KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Entorche

English translation: operator in charge of wire-splicing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entorche
English translation:operator in charge of wire-splicing
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

07:34 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Spanish term or phrase: Entorche
Job description on Bolivian high tension line laying project:

Encargado de entorche

No further context as to what this person does, etc.
MJ Barber
Spain
operator in charge of wire-splicing
Explanation:
This is the idea I get after reading some references on "entorche". Entorche as "splice"... Hope it helps
CAPITULO IV
... recomendado. Pueden ser del tipo de tapón roscado, que se coloca sobre el "entorche"
de los alambres de su respectivo calibre; De tornillo de presión; de ...
www.geocities.com/~ruelsa/notas/electric/insel40.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

JUEGOS DE AMARRES
... 3.- De tiempo en tiempo hale las fibras hacia afuera para apretar el entorche. Para
añadir nueva fibra, tuerza los largos adicionales en una hebra. Haga que ...
insignares.20m.com/Bill11.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Braiding supervisorGilbert Ashley
2 +2operator in charge of wire-splicing
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operator in charge of wire-splicing


Explanation:
This is the idea I get after reading some references on "entorche". Entorche as "splice"... Hope it helps
CAPITULO IV
... recomendado. Pueden ser del tipo de tapón roscado, que se coloca sobre el "entorche"
de los alambres de su respectivo calibre; De tornillo de presión; de ...
www.geocities.com/~ruelsa/notas/electric/insel40.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

JUEGOS DE AMARRES
... 3.- De tiempo en tiempo hale las fibras hacia afuera para apretar el entorche. Para
añadir nueva fibra, tuerza los largos adicionales en una hebra. Haga que ...
insignares.20m.com/Bill11.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
34 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Braiding supervisor


Explanation:
Entorche- the braiding (twisting) of the cables together.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 8