KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

manguitos termorretráctiles o “torpedos”

English translation: heat-shrink sleeving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manguitos termorretráctiles o “torpedos”
English translation:heat-shrink sleeving
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:11 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Laying of Optical Fibre Cables
Spanish term or phrase: manguitos termorretráctiles o “torpedos”
Empalmes

Se deben cortar las fibras en forma perpendicular al eje. La superficie del corte se presentará brillante y con una terminación sin bordes rugosos antes de
proceder a efectuar la fusión.
Las fusiones se deben proteger convenientemente de acciones mecánicas y ambientales con los dispositivos adecuados, manguitos termorretráctiles o “torpedos”.

Aqui hay un video sobre como fabricar un "torpedo"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CDinoxFeB3E
peterinmadrid
Portugal
heat-shrink sleeving
Explanation:
"Torpedo" is probably just Spanish slang, and needs no equivalent in English (I've also heard integrated circuits being referred to as "las cucarachas esas", but I wouldn't translate this into English, either).
Selected response from:

pclews
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again, pclews. I agree, "Torpedos" would probably just lead to confusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heat-shrink sleevingpclews
2thermoretractile sleevesliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thermoretractile sleeves


Explanation:
Cathodic protection system by printed current for metal parts of ...
The system of claim 3 wherein the sleeve is retractable. .... totally sealed by means of thermoretractile sleeves first of all and then to the connection ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5416314.html - 36k -
Cached - Similar pages
Patents in Class

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-10 14:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

"torpedo tubes"

guessing...

PDF]
Cosmos Parts Prices as of: January 2006
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CHANNEL (HIGHER) FOR FRONT TORPEDO TUBE (TRIKE) ..... THERMORETRACTILE SLEEVE BLACK ø 3 TO 1 "ADHESIVE" (METER) ..... ROD END ø 8 FOR SIDE TORPEDO TUBE ...
www.leroyaviation.com/cosmos/cosmosparts.pdf -
Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-10 14:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

THat should =

Thermoretractable!!

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:he2k2P8GHqEJ:data.robbe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-10 14:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HI

It could well =

torpedo sleeve for "torpedos"

as torpedo tubes are something else!! although I wasn't actually thinking that this is what they were!

[PDF]
Submersible Underground
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Lugs and Torpedo sleeves must be ordered separately. Specific ..... Add suffix “HSH” to receive heat shrink instead. of Torpedo sleeve. ...
www.cmclugs.com/media/pdf/utilities_catalog/submersible_con... -
Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

1 day47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat-shrink sleeving


Explanation:
"Torpedo" is probably just Spanish slang, and needs no equivalent in English (I've also heard integrated circuits being referred to as "las cucarachas esas", but I wouldn't translate this into English, either).

pclews
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks again, pclews. I agree, "Torpedos" would probably just lead to confusion.