KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

portaclavijas

English translation: plug holders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portaclavijas
English translation:plug holders
Entered by: liz askew

10:34 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: portaclavijas
A report on testing carried out on plug-in air fresheners.
En este ensayo se diferencian las partes de material no metálico que no soportan partes que transportan corriente (portaclavijas, envolvente), frente a las partes de material no metálico que soportan partes que transportan corriente (partes que soportan las espigas, partes que soportan el elemento calefactor, PCB).
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
ref.
Explanation:
(WO/2003/092749) DEVICE FOR EVAPORATING ACTIVE SUBSTANCES ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... a body (3) bearing jack plugs (7) and the container (5) housing the active ... (3) portaclavijas de enchufe (7) y el propio envase (5) contenedor de la ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003092749 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-14 10:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

plug holders

[PDF]
GKN GEPLASMETAL, S.A.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PORTACLAVIJAS GOMA. / RUBBER PLUG HOLDER. PORTA CLAVIJAS METÁLICO. ... Referencia/Reference. 5065. CONECTOR ROSC. / THREADED CONNECTOR ...
www.construnario.com/diccionario/swf/27765/Accesorios/Acces... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-14 10:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it may be the latter ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-14 10:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Electret Condenser Microphone BCA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Put the L-shaped mini plug into the holder and wind the cord around the unit by ..... Inserte la clavija acodada en el portaclavija y bobine el cable ...
beryl.cse.ucsc.edu/doc/MicroPhones/SonyECM-R300/MANUAL000024336.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, opted for "plug holders" in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(peg, dowel, cotter, pin) holder
Raúl Waldman
2ref.liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ref.


Explanation:
(WO/2003/092749) DEVICE FOR EVAPORATING ACTIVE SUBSTANCES ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... a body (3) bearing jack plugs (7) and the container (5) housing the active ... (3) portaclavijas de enchufe (7) y el propio envase (5) contenedor de la ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003092749 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-14 10:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

plug holders

[PDF]
GKN GEPLASMETAL, S.A.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PORTACLAVIJAS GOMA. / RUBBER PLUG HOLDER. PORTA CLAVIJAS METÁLICO. ... Referencia/Reference. 5065. CONECTOR ROSC. / THREADED CONNECTOR ...
www.construnario.com/diccionario/swf/27765/Accesorios/Acces... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-14 10:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it may be the latter ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-14 10:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Electret Condenser Microphone BCA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Put the L-shaped mini plug into the holder and wind the cord around the unit by ..... Inserte la clavija acodada en el portaclavija y bobine el cable ...
beryl.cse.ucsc.edu/doc/MicroPhones/SonyECM-R300/MANUAL000024336.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, opted for "plug holders" in the end

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(peg, dowel, cotter, pin) holder


Explanation:
Utilicé aquí las traducciones mecánicas (no eléctricas) de 'clavija'.
Ref.: diccionario de Collazo - Experiencia

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95