KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

mallado/mayado

English translation: shielding (completely shield the buildings)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mallado
English translation:shielding (completely shield the buildings)
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

14:17 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / protección contra descargas atmosféricas
Spanish term or phrase: mallado/mayado
Se trata de un informe sobre el riesgo de impacto de rayo en las instalaciones de una refinería.

"Efectos Inducidos: los rayos generan impulsos electromagnéticos importantes, que pueden causar inducción /desplazamiento de cargas eléctricas sin necesidad de una vinculación conductiva directa. [...] Por ello es necesario en este tipo de instalaciones realizar un **mayado** total de los edificios, emulando una caja de Faraday de diseño específico para cumplir con las normas de compatibilidad electromagnética (EMC)."

Sospecho que es "mallado".
Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
shielding (completely shield the buildings)
Explanation:
Tienes razón, es "mallado", no "mayado".
Selected response from:

pclews
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shielding (completely shield the buildings)pclews
3padding/insulation/insulating (of the plant floor/building/facility))
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
padding/insulation/insulating (of the plant floor/building/facility))


Explanation:
To protect from indirect currents that might be generated.....

This might be a possibilty

Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shielding (completely shield the buildings)


Explanation:
Tienes razón, es "mallado", no "mayado".

pclews
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Sí, y 'caja de Faraday' is Faraday cage/shield.
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Daniel Parra: I've worked these installations, and this is absolutely correct.
1 hr