KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Inclinación

English translation: tilt


14:21 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Inclinación
Rango de velocidad:
Panoramización: 0,05 -450°/segundo
Inclinación: 0,05 -450°/segundo

Digital camera specification. The text has already used "pan" and "tilt". Not sure how to translate this.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:tilt
Explanation:
I think it most fits the sentence.


Selected response from:

bbt-ruth
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tilt
bbt-ruth
3slant
rcolin


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tilt


Explanation:
I think it most fits the sentence.




Example sentence(s):
  • 320 degree Pan and 60 degree tilt, usable in auto/manual model

    Reference: http://www.asia-product.com/network-ip-camera-buildin-web-se...
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Budai
19 mins

agree  Egmont
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slant


Explanation:
if tilt does not suit your need for another word, this one might do

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28