KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

plancha NEC

English translation: NEC screen


11:03 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Memoria electrica
Spanish term or phrase: plancha NEC
Last one on this electrical stuff!

"El panel sinóptico en plasma se implementará con una plancha NEC, de dimensiones 1106x622xdiagonal de 3270."

Does "plancha" simply mean a screen here?
JudyK
English translation:NEC screen
Explanation:
¿No será una pantalla? ya que hace referencia a las dimensiones en pixels y a la diagonal
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
I think in this case it is, as you suggest, a screen. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2NEC boardslothm
3NEC display
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3NEC screene_cuesta


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NEC board


Explanation:
Just that.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Ramos
35 mins

agree  Michael Dorrity
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NEC screen


Explanation:
¿No será una pantalla? ya que hace referencia a las dimensiones en pixels y a la diagonal

e_cuesta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I think in this case it is, as you suggest, a screen. Many thanks.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NEC display


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish