KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cambiador con transformador *desenergizado*

English translation: off-load tap changer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cambiador con transformador desenergizado
English translation:off-load tap changer
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

18:59 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: cambiador con transformador *desenergizado*
I have been looking for the meaning and translation of the word 'desenergizado', I was tempted to translate it as disenergized, but somehow it doesn't 'sound' right.

I appreciate in advance any help with this word.
Maria Ramon
United States
off-load
Explanation:
You could use "off-load" here.
And "cambiador" is most likely a "tap changer".
...tap changer under off-load conditions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 20:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "off-load tap changer".
It is understood that the tap changer is part of a transformer, so the word "transformer" does not need to be mentioned.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This is the most helpful answer in the context of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4off-circuit tap changer
Herbie
4off-load
Giovanni Rengifo
4exchanger with de-energized transformer
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchanger with de-energized transformer


Explanation:
Without more context, I can't be 100% sure about cambiador, but desenergizado is "de-energized/energised"--which I know sounds awful, but that's how it's said. It means to completely disconnect from the power source by unplugging, removing the breaker, or whatever.

http://home.howstuffworks.com/how-to-do-home-electrical-repa...
The transformer is connected directly to power supply, and it carries current that can hurt you. Before working on transformer, deenergize branch circuit that supplies power to transformer.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-load


Explanation:
You could use "off-load" here.
And "cambiador" is most likely a "tap changer".
...tap changer under off-load conditions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 20:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use "off-load tap changer".
It is understood that the tap changer is part of a transformer, so the word "transformer" does not need to be mentioned.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This is the most helpful answer in the context of the document.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-circuit tap changer


Explanation:
Most of the HV distribution transformers are equipped with this kind of tap changer. They require switching at no-load, and their operation requires also disconnection from voltage.
See various Google hits and Wikipedia-description.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12