KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sujetado con cinchos adecuados a la intemperie

English translation: fastened with weatherproof clamps


15:53 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: sujetado con cinchos adecuados a la intemperie
La Instalación del sistema de iluminación se debe hacerse en base a la especificación del sistema que se provea *sujetado con cinchos adecuados a la intemperie* en la parte de la torre y enductado de la torre hacia el tablero de distribución donde deben instalar el breaker correspondiente.
BDT
English translation:fastened with weatherproof clamps
Explanation:
simply
Selected response from:

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Giles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fastened with weatherproof clamps
Giles Bickford
4fastened by means of pile hoops suitable for outside useNick Buchanan
3fastened/held fast by straps/loops suitable for outside use
Noni Gilbert
3using weatherproof collars
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastened by means of pile hoops suitable for outside use


Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fastened/held fast by straps/loops suitable for outside use


Explanation:
In haste, but "suitable for outside use" is the standard expression.
HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using weatherproof collars


Explanation:
I'm not really sure about "collars" here, but having read a definition of "cincho" (see link provided below), I think that's what they are.

As an alternative you could use "straps". Maybe there's a picture in the text to help you figure out what those "cinchos" are.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/cincho
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fastened with weatherproof clamps


Explanation:
simply

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Giles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 day3 hrs