KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

masas

English translation: ground connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:masas
English translation:ground connections
Entered by: psicutrinius

21:51 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Solar power
Spanish term or phrase: masas
Se conectarán a tierra todas las ***masas*** de la instalación fotovoltaica, tanto de la parte de continua como de la de alterna. Se realizará de forma que no se alteren las condiciones de puesta a tierra de la red de la compañía eléctrica distribuidora, asegurando que no se produzcan transferencias de defectos a la red de distribución.

TIA
LangSolutions
Spain
ground connections
Explanation:
EN
(equipotential) frame
conductive part of an equipment or installation the electric potential of which is taken as a reference

NOTE – In many cases, a chassis made of conductive material may be used as an equipotential frame.

ES
chasis (equipotencial)
masa (eléctrica)

The "masas" as used here are the connections to the "chassis made of conductive material" thas is being used as an equipotential frame. These connections (or, rather, the frame itself), are then earthed (that is, connected to earth).
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ground connections
psicutrinius
4 +1masses
Eileen Banks
4grounds (AE); earths (BE)Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masses


Explanation:
used to obtain ssion fragment separated according to their masses and energies. The fragment energy versus pulse height plots ( for both photovoltaic cells) ...
irfu.cea.fr/Sphn/Deformes/Pagesaphir/doc/ajout99-v2.pdf -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Saruro :)!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounds (AE); earths (BE)


Explanation:
we have "rack ground", "chassis ground", "cabinet ground" ....

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground connections


Explanation:
EN
(equipotential) frame
conductive part of an equipment or installation the electric potential of which is taken as a reference

NOTE – In many cases, a chassis made of conductive material may be used as an equipotential frame.

ES
chasis (equipotencial)
masa (eléctrica)

The "masas" as used here are the connections to the "chassis made of conductive material" thas is being used as an equipotential frame. These connections (or, rather, the frame itself), are then earthed (that is, connected to earth).


    Reference: http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: 'ground' is correct here, regardless of whether it's GB or US English (it refers here to the 'common' side of the equipment, not to the 'earth/ground' connection).
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, mediamatrix