KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

trampas de diablo

English translation: pig traps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trampas de diablo
English translation:pig traps
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:43 Aug 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: trampas de diablo
El reclamo consiste en la instalación de los paneles fotovoltaicos para suministro de energía en 105 sitios entre válvulas de seccionamiento y trampas de diablo.

Term appears in a dispute between different suppliers of a construction site.

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
pig traps
Explanation:
Así se llaman. Ver ref.
http://www.processregister.com/Design_of_Pig_Traps_Launchers...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you, Leonardo. Thanks also to Tana and Lorena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pig traps
Leonardo Lamarche
3petrol launching traps
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
lorenab23

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petrol launching traps


Explanation:
Launching trap
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/420...

Explicación:
Routledge:
trampa de diablos f
PETROL launching trap

Ahí tienes un ejemplo:
http://www.neb.gc.ca/pubs/agendas/regag72_e.htm

Es un aparato para detectar fugas en una tubería, según tengo entendido.
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-08-13 18:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of the Petroleum Industry: English/Spanish & Spanish/English - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
Rebecca L. Busby, Maria-Delores Proubasta, Rebecca L. Busby - 2005 - Reference - 500 páginas
... lingotes de hierro, hierro en lingotes — launching trap, trampa de raspatubos (o diablos) pigging, (tub) limpiar con taco (o diablo) piggyback, a. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1593700415...L - Diccionario Técnico de Mineros y Petroleros por Jack De La ...
launching trap (pet), trampa de diablos, trampa de raspatubos ..... LPG (liquefied petroleum gas) (pet), GLP (gas licuado de petróleo) ...
www.infomine.com/Dictionary/.../Welcome_En.aspx?letter... - En caché

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lesley Clarke: launching trap is fine, but PETROL refers to the field of technology and is not part of the translation
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your observation and clarification.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pig traps


Explanation:
Así se llaman. Ver ref.
http://www.processregister.com/Design_of_Pig_Traps_Launchers...

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Leonardo. Thanks also to Tana and Lorena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Lesley.

agree  eski: Yep! Saludos: eski
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias eski.




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Las trampas de diablos, ya sea lanzador, receptor o lanzador/receptor (dual), son equipos que se utilizan para
el lanzamiento y recepción de diablos de limpieza e instrumentados con el fin de dar mantenimiento o
inspeccionar sistemas de transporte de hidrocarburos y fluidos en general
http://www.pemex.com/files/content/PROY-NRF-221_SIN-13-11-08...

Diablos de limpieza
http://www.todama.com/pigs.html

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish