KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

desconectadores fusibles trifásicos

English translation: three phase fused disconnects/disconnect switches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desconectadores fusibles trifásicos
English translation:three phase fused disconnects/disconnect switches
Entered by: Edward Tully

11:04 Aug 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: desconectadores fusibles trifásicos
This is from a document regarding a power plant (Chile). This specific part is on transformers.

La protección primaria de estos transformadores deberá considerar el uso de desconectadores fusibles trifásicos para montaje sobre crucetas.

three-phase fused disconnectors?
TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
three phase fused disconnects
Explanation:
About 815 results (0.12 seconds)
Search Resultsthree phase residential service [Archive] - Self Help Forums
6 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 20 Jan 2003
... through the main panel and is terminated on a three phase fused disconnect (for condensing unit) located next to the main panel. ...
www.selfhelpforums.com/archive/index.php/t-5356.html - Cached - SimilarGet more discussion results
[PDF] SERVICE AND DISTRIBUTION EQUIPMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
1 Mar 2007 ... Three-Phase Fused Disconnect. 1. Disconnects are used to disconnect the power from equipment. 2. Disconnects come in many styles and ratings ...
webtools.delmarlearning.com/sample.../64963_06_ch6_p068-079.pdf - Similar[PDF] SCR POWER CONTROL SERIES 2Z
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The use of an appropriate single-phase or three-phase fused disconnect or circuit breaker with this Power Controller is required to ensure the safety of ...
instrumentation-central.com/SCRPowerControls/Manuals/2ZManual.pdfRytec Doors | Turbo-Seal® Freezer - High Performance Rolling Door
Programmable inputs and outputs accommodate special control applications without the need for additional electrical components. Three phase fused disconnect ...
www.rytecdoors.com/products/?id=20 - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-18 11:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"disconnects" is more commonly used than "disconnectors"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-18 11:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can add "switch" if you wish...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1three-phase fused disconnectors
meirs
4three phase fused disconnects
Edward Tully


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three-phase fused disconnectors


Explanation:
Exactly - you translation was perfect

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three phase fused disconnects


Explanation:
About 815 results (0.12 seconds)
Search Resultsthree phase residential service [Archive] - Self Help Forums
6 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 20 Jan 2003
... through the main panel and is terminated on a three phase fused disconnect (for condensing unit) located next to the main panel. ...
www.selfhelpforums.com/archive/index.php/t-5356.html - Cached - SimilarGet more discussion results
[PDF] SERVICE AND DISTRIBUTION EQUIPMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
1 Mar 2007 ... Three-Phase Fused Disconnect. 1. Disconnects are used to disconnect the power from equipment. 2. Disconnects come in many styles and ratings ...
webtools.delmarlearning.com/sample.../64963_06_ch6_p068-079.pdf - Similar[PDF] SCR POWER CONTROL SERIES 2Z
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The use of an appropriate single-phase or three-phase fused disconnect or circuit breaker with this Power Controller is required to ensure the safety of ...
instrumentation-central.com/SCRPowerControls/Manuals/2ZManual.pdfRytec Doors | Turbo-Seal® Freezer - High Performance Rolling Door
Programmable inputs and outputs accommodate special control applications without the need for additional electrical components. Three phase fused disconnect ...
www.rytecdoors.com/products/?id=20 - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-18 11:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"disconnects" is more commonly used than "disconnectors"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-18 11:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can add "switch" if you wish...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you once again!