KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

seccionador de aislamiento con cuchilla de puesta a tierra

English translation: isolating switch with earthing blades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seccionador de aislamiento con cuchilla de puesta a tierra
English translation:isolating switch with earthing blades
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

11:43 Aug 18, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: seccionador de aislamiento con cuchilla de puesta a tierra
Again, from a document on power plants (Chile). This section is on motor control centers.

Cada partidor será del tipo combinado clase NEMA E2 y estará constituido por un seccionador de aislamiento con cuchilla de puesta a tierra, fusibles limitadores de corriente y contactor al vacío de tipo extraíble.

insulating disconnecting switch with grounding blade?
TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
isolating/insulating disconnector with earthing blades
Explanation:
http://www.uniovi.net/pcasielles/catalogos/seccionadores/i2/...


[PDF] SGV / SGVPFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Los seccionadores se suministran con cuchillas de puesta a tierra, ... Disconnectors are supplied with earthing blades mechanically inter- ...
www.uniovi.net/pcasielles/catalogos/seccionadores/i2/Seccio...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2010-08-18 11:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción:

isolating switch with earthing blades




[PDF] TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
and earthing blades. 37. Whether arcing contacts provided and if give type and material used. 38. Wt of one of three pole Isolating switch with earth blades ...
117.240.241.202/main/specification/PDC/CSC-XXII.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! I went with your option "isolating switch with earthing blades".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4switch breaker with grounding blade
Leonardo Lamarche
3isolating/insulating disconnector with earthing blades
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolating/insulating disconnector with earthing blades


Explanation:
http://www.uniovi.net/pcasielles/catalogos/seccionadores/i2/...


[PDF] SGV / SGVPFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Los seccionadores se suministran con cuchillas de puesta a tierra, ... Disconnectors are supplied with earthing blades mechanically inter- ...
www.uniovi.net/pcasielles/catalogos/seccionadores/i2/Seccio...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2010-08-18 11:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción:

isolating switch with earthing blades




[PDF] TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
and earthing blades. 37. Whether arcing contacts provided and if give type and material used. 38. Wt of one of three pole Isolating switch with earth blades ...
117.240.241.202/main/specification/PDC/CSC-XXII.pdf

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you! I went with your option "isolating switch with earthing blades".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch breaker with grounding blade


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24