KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tomas de reserva

English translation: spare power outlets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomas de reserva
English translation:spare power outlets
Entered by: xxxEduardo Roch

13:19 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: tomas de reserva
Term appears in tender for fitting out a vehicle. This section describes the electrical system (Iberian Spanish):

Se dispondrá de un Cuadro de Control de Alimentación, el cual dispondrá de tantos circuitos y protecciones como sistemas se instalen, además de un 5 % de tomas de reserva, a las tensiones de alimentación del equipamiento

Any ideas as to tomas de reserva?
Many thanks in advance
Timothy Cooper
spare power outlets
Explanation:
Tomas son "outlets" y reserva es "spare, extra".
Selected response from:

xxxEduardo Roch
Brazil
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spare power outletsxxxEduardo Roch
4 +1back-up outlet(s)
Giovanni Rengifo
4 -1plug standbyConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plug standby


Explanation:
The award winning British standby plug cut off switch, the automatic standby cut off switch that saves you money and reduces your carbon footprint, ...
Faq's - About us - How it works
www.nomorestandby.com

he simplest way to reduce standby power consumption is to unplug unused devices. Another method is to plug them into a switchable power bar or surge ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Standby_power

Smart Adapter Mains Plug Standby Control: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics.
www.amazon.co.uk/...Standby.../B000YI9BMQ

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Adjectives go before nouns in English.
10 hrs
  -> yes...standby plug

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spare power outlets


Explanation:
Tomas son "outlets" y reserva es "spare, extra".


    Reference: http://www.dsmtuners.com/forums/custom-fabrication/384671-oe...
xxxEduardo Roch
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  riafontes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  cranesfreak
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Julio Bereciartu
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toma(s) de reserva
back-up outlet(s)


Explanation:
de reserva = auxiliares

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEduardo Roch: Surely this is another good choice.
1 hr