KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

depósito de quipos

English translation: storage of appliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depósito de quipos
English translation:storage of appliance
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

16:24 Dec 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: depósito de quipos
It's in a list of pre-launch logistical items for a new kitchen appliance.
If it helps, this is followed by: "(platino electrónica debe estar bajo 60°C)".
Thanks!
Elvira Alves Barry
storage of appliance
Explanation:
I agree that "quipos" must be a typo for "equipos". The most obvious meaning of "depósito" is storage or warehousing, and the reference to temperature straight afterwards confirms this, to my mind. There are several possible ways of putting it. I think you could just put "storage conditions", as "[e]quipos" will probably be understood anyway; or "storing this equipment", "storing this appliance", "appliance storage conditions", "equipment storage conditions"...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1storage of appliance
Charles Davis
1hardware installation
schevallier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
depósito de equipos
hardware installation


Explanation:

typo ???

"equipos"...

:)

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage of appliance


Explanation:
I agree that "quipos" must be a typo for "equipos". The most obvious meaning of "depósito" is storage or warehousing, and the reference to temperature straight afterwards confirms this, to my mind. There are several possible ways of putting it. I think you could just put "storage conditions", as "[e]quipos" will probably be understood anyway; or "storing this equipment", "storing this appliance", "appliance storage conditions", "equipment storage conditions"...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, saruro :-)