KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

conector tipo perico

English translation: live line connector (clamp type)


03:02 Feb 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: conector tipo perico
This is from a supply list from a company installing an power line.

I have found a images through Google of items that use "tipo perico" as a descriptor for the tool, but have no idea what to call this in English!
Jenna Porter-Jacek
United States
English translation:live line connector (clamp type)
Explanation:
I have found the a picture in an electrical catalogue one English, one Spanish (see below) that look similar. The parrot connector mentioned in the other answer I believe to be completely different.
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1parrot connector
David Hollywood
2live line connector (clamp type)
Jane Martin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parrot connector


Explanation:
Even though the Parrot literature calls their control box a "universal" interface, trying to plug the Parrot connectors into your car is like trying to put a square peg ...
parrot connector | eBay
www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_nkw=parrot connectoreBay: parrot connector. ... Item image · SOT Parrot Lead for BMW Cars Round pin connector 10-503. Buy It Now, £6.99, +£2.50 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-11 03:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mysite.verizon.net/vzev28k6/.../ParrotBluetoothHow-To.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
parrot connector, where you look at the connectors not the pins to distinguish the parrot female from the parrot male. In other words, you'll see that the Parrot has ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
19 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
live line connector (clamp type)


Explanation:
I have found the a picture in an electrical catalogue one English, one Spanish (see below) that look similar. The parrot connector mentioned in the other answer I believe to be completely different.


    Reference: http://products.ensto.com/catalog/10397/product/29610/SLW36_...
    Reference: http://diresagdl.com/delta-conectores.html
Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!