KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Megado

English translation: Test with a megger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Megado
English translation:Test with a megger
Entered by: Raquel Zyserman

17:46 Feb 26, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Megado
Motores y generadores eléctricos:
Megado, Índice de Absorción Dieléctrica (DAR) e Índice de Polarización (PI).
HI POT DC.
Factor de Potencia del Dieléctrico y/o factor de Disipación del Dieléctrico.

A possible typo for Mega + something else???
spanruss
United States
Megger/test with a megger
Explanation:
Insulation resistance should be tested with a megger at 1000.

Do not carry out voltage tests (Megger) on the motor, before all the motor cables have been disconnected from...

Medida de la resistencia de aislamiento: como ya sabemos el aparato que se utiliza para realizar medidas de aislamiento es el megóhmetro o megger, de:
http://electricidad-viatger.blogspot.com/2009/06/comprobacio...

http://grupos.emagister.com/debate/megado_de_un_motor_que_tr...

http://grupos.emagister.com/documento/meger_medidor_de_relac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-02-26 18:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prior to energizing the motor, it is to be inspected and meggered by a motor manufacturer's field service engineer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-03-02 14:05:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! :)
Selected response from:

Raquel Zyserman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Raquel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Megger/test with a megger
Raquel Zyserman
4Megawattage
Alberto Manni


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Megawattage


Explanation:
sounds like a way to say howm many MEGA (watts) genera o absorbe

Alberto Manni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Megger/test with a megger


Explanation:
Insulation resistance should be tested with a megger at 1000.

Do not carry out voltage tests (Megger) on the motor, before all the motor cables have been disconnected from...

Medida de la resistencia de aislamiento: como ya sabemos el aparato que se utiliza para realizar medidas de aislamiento es el megóhmetro o megger, de:
http://electricidad-viatger.blogspot.com/2009/06/comprobacio...

http://grupos.emagister.com/debate/megado_de_un_motor_que_tr...

http://grupos.emagister.com/documento/meger_medidor_de_relac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-02-26 18:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prior to energizing the motor, it is to be inspected and meggered by a motor manufacturer's field service engineer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-03-02 14:05:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! :)

Raquel Zyserman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, Raquel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amit Evron: Yup... it's a brand name: http://www.megger.com/
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Amit!

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lydia!

agree  cranesfreak: agree.test with a megger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Julio Bereciartu
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saruro!

agree  Mar Brotons
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mar!