KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

maquina tropicalizadora

English translation: a machine that coats electronic circuit boards as protection against the elements/weather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maquina tropicalizadora
English translation:a machine that coats electronic circuit boards as protection against the elements/weather
Entered by: David Brown

17:24 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Spanish term or phrase: maquina tropicalizadora
it is a machine used to varnish electronic components
David Brown
Spain
moisture proof (proofing) varnishing machine
Explanation:
or "moisture / humidity protection varnishing machine"

Probably the first element to protect agaisnt in the tropics would be moisture or humidity.

First phase of packaging project in Noida nears completion - IPP
... The liner machine with its possibility of making moisture proof and even antiseptic ... A new varnishing machine from Beilhoffer is also on order to replace the ...
www.indianprinterpublisher.com/aug/archive-ipp/ archive2000/packaging2000/ipp-project.htm
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moisture proof (proofing) varnishing machine
Edward Lum
3Varnishing machine.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Varnishing machine.


Explanation:
He escuchado el término "tropicalizar" pero para metales, en las regiones precisamente tropicales de México. Creo que se trata de una especie de galvanización de varios metales utilizados en muebles, por ejemplo, para impedir su pronta oxidación. Por extensión, supongo que "tropicalizar" es aplicar cualquier tipo de recubrimiento, en tu caso, un barniz, que proteja de las inclemencias de dicho clima, básicamente humedad y calor. En tu lugar, no pondría nada relativo al trópico, francamente... lo dejaría tal cual: varnishing machine for electronic components.
Ojalá te sirva, y que algún especialista nos confirme, o no, el asunto.
Suerte, Juan.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moisture proof (proofing) varnishing machine


Explanation:
or "moisture / humidity protection varnishing machine"

Probably the first element to protect agaisnt in the tropics would be moisture or humidity.

First phase of packaging project in Noida nears completion - IPP
... The liner machine with its possibility of making moisture proof and even antiseptic ... A new varnishing machine from Beilhoffer is also on order to replace the ...
www.indianprinterpublisher.com/aug/archive-ipp/ archive2000/packaging2000/ipp-project.htm

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6