KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

intensidades

English translation: currents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intensidades
English translation:currents
Entered by: Walter Lockhart Ries

10:04 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Spanish term or phrase: intensidades
Una pantalla semejante también existe en los equipos que, sin tener tarjeta de medidas, realizan en Protección la captura de las intensidades y tensiones, y con ellas calculan las potencias, FP, frecuencia y energías para pasarlas a Control (desaparecen los recuadros).
Walter Lockhart Ries
currents
Explanation:
Y tensión es voltage.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks, Hazel! Also confirmed by client. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2currents
Hazel Whiteley
4voltage range
Katerina Kallitsi
4luminosity
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currents


Explanation:
Y tensión es voltage.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Hazel! Also confirmed by client. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  Russell Gillis: Yes - I think they are talking about amperes, which is a measure of intensity or current (flow of electrons).
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luminosity


Explanation:
I think you can use the singular here.

See websites:
http://sist.fnal.gov/archive/2001-topics/Danquah/Danquah.htm
http://micro.magnet.fsu.edu/optics/olympusmicd/anatomy/elect...


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage range


Explanation:
current intensity

Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek