KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tiristorizado

English translation: SCR bridge rectifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiristorizado
English translation:SCR bridge rectifier
Entered by: James Calder

18:45 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Spanish term or phrase: tiristorizado
As in, 'El circuito consta de un transformador trifásico, un puente rectificador tiristorizado y un filtro de salida'.

From a document about a static converter.

Not in Eurodicautom and only 153 entries in Google. Any ideas?
James Calder
United Kingdom
SCR's rectifier bridge
Explanation:
"Tiristor" (in spanish) means an SCR (Silicon Controlled Rectifier).

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 18:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCRs are also called Thyristors...
Selected response from:

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Grading comment
I know 'thyristorized' is correct but 'SCR rectifier bridge' or 'SCR bridge rectifier' seems to be used more widely. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SCR's rectifier bridge
Fabian Luttman
4thyristorized
Carlos Diaz de Leon
4thyristorized
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SCR's rectifier bridge


Explanation:
"Tiristor" (in spanish) means an SCR (Silicon Controlled Rectifier).

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 18:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCRs are also called Thyristors...

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I know 'thyristorized' is correct but 'SCR rectifier bridge' or 'SCR bridge rectifier' seems to be used more widely. Thanks everyone.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thyristorized


Explanation:
Also thyristorised

Bhagat & Company
... Triodyn Welding Machines Rectifier Welding Machine UTA-200-1 .... Triodyn
Welding Machines Thyristorised Rectifier Welding Machine.... . ...
www.ipfonline.com/storefront/bhagat/home.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Triodyn Welding Machines
Product Showroom. Triodyn Welding Machines. Product Description Thyristorsed
Rectifier Welding Machine Model-WIU-400.30, 400.34 & 600.30. ...
www.ipfonline.com/storefront/bhagat/Product250.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

8337. Effect of ripple in DC supply for electroplating
... Apr 7, 2001. We are using six pulse thyristorised rectifier for chrome plating.
What is effect of ripple in the DC supply used for the electroplating? ...
www.finishing.com/83/37.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Hai
... 300 Amps Welding Generator. 250 Amps Thyristorised Rectifier. 300 Amps Welding
Rectifier. 400 Amps Welding Transformer. 300 Amps Welding Transformer. ...
www.babyengg.com/machine.htm - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Battery Monitoring : Product Details
... AC. Type of control, 3 phase, 6 pulse, full bridge converter ie, 3
phase full wave fully controlled thyristorised rectifier. Output ...
www.signotron.com/batterymon_det1.htm - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-19 18:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: rectifier with thyristor

HIND RECTIFIERS LTD.
... SMOP, Oil cooled Transformer, Air cooled Rectifier with Buck-boost Regulator.
SROP, Oil cooled Transformer, Air cooled Rectifier with Thyristor Regulator. ...
www.hirect.com/powersystem.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Voltage Sensing Wire Feeder PWF 33
... Weight, : 23.3 Kg. Recommended. Machine / Power Source. Engine welder CC / CV,
DC Rectifier with thyristor control, Accessories. Interpass cable = DACH set #
4, ...
www.timura.biz/product.asp?PrdID=215 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

DC Rectifier with Thyristor Control
DC Rectifier with Thyristor Control. (MMA / Stick Welding Machines).
WIM, Made In Malaysia. Class Range for Medium to Heavy Industries. ...
www.timura.biz/product.asp?PrdID=9 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.timura.biz ]

[PPT] Lecture Notes EEG 360
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... 1/13/04. 360 Topic 8 Power Electronics. SINGLE PHASE RECTIFIER WITH THYRISTOR SWITCH. ... 360
Topic 8 Power Electronics. SINGLE PHASE RECTIFIER WITH THYRISTOR SWITCH. ...
www.eas.asu.edu/~karady/360_stuff/Lectures/ 360_Topic_7_Power_Electronics.ppt - Similar pages

Welcome to TMC
... 1975 TMC Transformer-Rectifier With Electronic Control This photo shows
a 50kV 500mA Oil Cooled Transformer-Rectifier with thyristor control. ...
www.tmc.com.au/Gallery.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Nihon Inter Electronics Corporation
... PDF Files of All Power Module Products Now Available, Launched Three New 150A/200A
3Phase Bridge Rectifier with Thyristor for Regulation of Inrush Current, ...
www.niec.co.jp/engver2/topics/news.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

India Markets Online - Empowering Business Through Infomediation
www.indiamarkets.com ph.# : 91 - 80 - 2267849/ Fax
: 2286020 services@indiamarkets.com Jan 7, 2004. ...
www.indiamarkets.com/imo/ used_machine_home1.asp?pass_cat_id=5&count1=24 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

USED MACHINERY LISTING DETAILS
... RECTIFIER WITH THYRISTOR CONTROLLED VOLTAGE REGULATOR Lot # 893. Units Available,
1. Price (in INDIAN Rs), 85,000.00 - NEGOTIABLE. Payment terms, Payment on Delivery. ...
www.indiamarkets.com/imo/used_machine/ display_used_machine_prod_details.asp?usedmachineid=893 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Praha - Modfiany
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 5.3.2 Technical description The charger type KJA06 is an electronically
controlled single-phase rectifier with thyristor regulation. ...
www.relko.cz/katalogy/EPModrany/ENCATUSM.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thyristorized


Explanation:
Bridge Crane - Machine Room: thyristorized control

http://www.impsaportsystems.com/trackrec2.html

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4