sobre terreno

English translation: in situ

Spanish term or phrase:sobre terreno
English translation:in situ
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

20:48 Feb 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Photovoltaic power plant
Spanish term or phrase: sobre terreno
Source text:

El objetivo del Proyecto es la generación de energía eléctrica a partir de la energía del sol, a través de la instalación de una central generadora de 35.0 MWp de potencia instalada sobre terreno. La tecnología solar fotovoltaica a utilizar, aprovechara los recursos renovables que presenta la región para la producción de energías limpias.

My try:

The objective of this project is to generate electricity from solar energy by installing a 35.00 MWp solar photovoltaic power generation plant "on the ground"???.

Any suggestion?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
in situ
Explanation:
= In the appropriate position (in this case, on the ground)

"The aim of the project is to generate electricity from solar energy by installing a 35.00 MWp solar photovoltaic power generation plant in situ."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-17 10:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, Or, as Phil suggests in the discussion, "on site"...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on ground
S_Holt
4in situ
neilmac
3over ground generator
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over ground generator


Explanation:
My take on it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on ground


Explanation:
Its stating to be installed "on ground" (sobre terreno).

Example sentence(s):
  • The generator is installed on the ground.
S_Holt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in situ


Explanation:
= In the appropriate position (in this case, on the ground)

"The aim of the project is to generate electricity from solar energy by installing a 35.00 MWp solar photovoltaic power generation plant in situ."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-17 10:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, Or, as Phil suggests in the discussion, "on site"...


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/in%20situ
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210