KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

zonas donde se ubicarán

English translation: areas where the structures\' foundations will be placed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zonas donde se ubicarán
English translation:areas where the structures\' foundations will be placed
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

16:42 Feb 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Photovoltaic power plant
Spanish term or phrase: zonas donde se ubicarán
Source text:

Se prepara una explanada en aquellas zonas donde se ubicaran los cimientos de las estructuras que fijaran los bloques de módulos fotovoltaicos, los edificios de la estación centralizadora, y para los edificios y sistemas de transformación que constituyen la subestación. Esta actividad consiste en remover la tierra superficial para nivelar el terreno y su posterior compactación.

My try:

A subgrade will be prepared where foundations of structures that will anchor PV arrays to the ground ***are to be located***, including facilities of the central station, and transformers facilities that comprise the substation. This activity will include removal of topsoil to level, and subsequently compact the ground.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Well, actually my doubt here is with the " are to be located" in my translation of the source text. It is like if it doesn't fit.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
areas where the structures' foundations will be placed
Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3areas where the structures' foundations will be placed
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4areas to be occupied by
Robin Levey


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
areas where the structures' foundations will be placed


Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: laid/ placed/ located... etc...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, neil, and maybe even "situated".

agree  cranesfreak
1 hr
  -> Thanks, cranesfreak.

neutral  Robin Levey: That's the right idea, but it will be difficult to contruct the entire sentence because there are 'foundations' for 3 different types of equipment, all of which will have to be mentioned before "will be placed". Inelegant English looming...
4 hrs
  -> Not necessarily. That will depend on how good the asker's writing skills are.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Partricia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas to be occupied by


Explanation:
Se prepara una explanada en aquellas zonas donde se ubicaran los cimientos de las estructuras que fijaran los bloques de módulos fotovoltaicos, los edificios de la estación centralizadora, y para los edificios y sistemas de transformación que constituyen la subestación. Esta actividad consiste en remover la tierra superficial para nivelar el terreno y su posterior compactación.

--> (+/-, for example)

A subgrade will be prepared in areas to be occupied by the foundations of the mounting structures for the PV modules, the buildings for the central station and those for the transformer systems of the substation. This work involves the removal of topsoil to level the ground, and subsequent compaction.


Note also that these leval areas are requires at 3 types of "ubicación": PV mounting foundations, the "central station(s)" and the "substation", so "including" (before "facilities" in youyr own proposal) is misleading. And "includes" in the 2nd sentence is beter replaced by "involves" (or perhaps "requires").

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294