ofrece características técnicas suficientes

English translation: meets the technical requirements

Spanish term or phrase:ofrece características técnicas suficientes
English translation:meets the technical requirements
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

16:35 Feb 24, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical Engineering - Photovoltaic plant
Spanish term or phrase: ofrece características técnicas suficientes
Source text:

El lote en mención está ubicado en una zona geográfica privilegiada en la cual podemos decir que en un radio de 3.25 millas a la redonda se hicieron mediciones y efectivamente el sitio del proyecto ofrece características técnicas suficientes para la implementación de éste proyecto, a diferencia de otros sitios en los cuales el aprovechamiento de la radiación solar es menor y no garantizan además de la viabilidad del proyecto la suficiente explotación del recurso.

My try:

The above-mentioned property is located in a privileged geographical area, where some measurements were taken in a 3.25 miles radius, and effectively, it was determined that the site offers sufficient technical features to carry out the aforementioned project, unlike other sites were the solar radiation potential is lower; consequently, it would not ensure the project feasibility and proper exploitation of the solar resource.


the site offers/provides? sufficient technical features. Too literal????
Lydianette Soza
Belize
meets the technical requirements
Explanation:
Imo
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3meets the technical requirements
Dariusz Saczuk
5is well enough within technical specifications
AlGrano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meets the technical requirements


Explanation:
Imo

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomWalker
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tom.

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  James A. Walsh
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, James.

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is well enough within technical specifications


Explanation:
"suficientes" implies it's not absolutely within specs, sounds more like borderline. This is what I attempt to convey in my suggestion.

AlGrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish