alimentación en paso

English translation: ring main connection (arrangement)

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: alimentación en paso
Dear Colleagues:
I am translating specifications for the construction of an electrical facility. The source text is Spanish (Spain) The context of this sentence is the classification according to supply or type of network. The line reads as follows: "alimentación en paso o bucle o anillo." My question is: What is the best way to render this for a UK English target audience?
Thanks in advance!
Douglas
Douglas Divers
United States
English translation:ring main connection (arrangement)
Explanation:
One option for this context:

Clasificación de los Centros de Transformación (CT)

Los centros de transformación dependiendo de su misión y su situación en la red eléctrica, se clasifican según su alimentación, propiedad, emplazamiento y acometida.

CT según su alimentación

CT alimentado en punta: únicamente dispone de una línea de alimentación y está conectado en derivación de la red principal o, por el contrario, constituye el punto final de dicha red.

CT alimentado en paso: también se conoce como CT alimentado en anillo o bucle. Dispone de una línea de entrada y una línea de salida hacia otro centro. Puede tener un punto en el que es posible seccionar la red de AT.

http://energiza.org/index.php/104-noviembre-13/680-centros-d...

UF0149 - Electrotecnia - Page 51 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=8428381364 - Translate this page
JACINTO DÍAZ MARCILLA, ‎JESÚS ENRIQUE RUIZ GARCÍA - 2015 - ‎Juvenile Nonfiction
Por el tipo de alimentación o conexión a la red de MT: — CT en punta: únicamente dispone de una línea de alimentación y está conectado en derivación de la red principal o, por el contrario, ... CT en paso: CT alimentado en anillo o bucle.



Ring main

A similar level of system reliability to that of the parallel arrangement can be achieved by using ring main feeders. This usually results from the growth of load supplied by a parallel feeder where the cabling has been installed along different routes. These are most common in urban and industrial environments.

Whilst the start and finish ends of the ring are at the same location, power is delivered by both pathways of the ring into substations located around the ring.


In typical urban / suburban ring main arrangements, the open ring is operated manually and loss of supply restored by manual switching.
http://electrical-engineering-portal.com/4-main-types-distri...


HTH

Regards
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ring main connection (arrangement)
cranesfreak
4 +1ring main
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ring main connection (arrangement)


Explanation:
One option for this context:

Clasificación de los Centros de Transformación (CT)

Los centros de transformación dependiendo de su misión y su situación en la red eléctrica, se clasifican según su alimentación, propiedad, emplazamiento y acometida.

CT según su alimentación

CT alimentado en punta: únicamente dispone de una línea de alimentación y está conectado en derivación de la red principal o, por el contrario, constituye el punto final de dicha red.

CT alimentado en paso: también se conoce como CT alimentado en anillo o bucle. Dispone de una línea de entrada y una línea de salida hacia otro centro. Puede tener un punto en el que es posible seccionar la red de AT.

http://energiza.org/index.php/104-noviembre-13/680-centros-d...

UF0149 - Electrotecnia - Page 51 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=8428381364 - Translate this page
JACINTO DÍAZ MARCILLA, ‎JESÚS ENRIQUE RUIZ GARCÍA - 2015 - ‎Juvenile Nonfiction
Por el tipo de alimentación o conexión a la red de MT: — CT en punta: únicamente dispone de una línea de alimentación y está conectado en derivación de la red principal o, por el contrario, ... CT en paso: CT alimentado en anillo o bucle.



Ring main

A similar level of system reliability to that of the parallel arrangement can be achieved by using ring main feeders. This usually results from the growth of load supplied by a parallel feeder where the cabling has been installed along different routes. These are most common in urban and industrial environments.

Whilst the start and finish ends of the ring are at the same location, power is delivered by both pathways of the ring into substations located around the ring.


In typical urban / suburban ring main arrangements, the open ring is operated manually and loss of supply restored by manual switching.
http://electrical-engineering-portal.com/4-main-types-distri...


HTH

Regards

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Huh! - It looks like you beat me to it!
1 min
  -> Robin, many thanks for your confirmation. Rgds

agree  Julio Bereciartu
40 mins
  -> Julio, many thanks for your confirmation. Rgds

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ring main


Explanation:
Given that the target readership is en-UK (as distinct from en-US), then it helps to know that all 3 terms "en paso", "bucle" and "anillo" refer to the standard mains wiring scheme devised in the UK during (or perhaps soon after) WWII as a means of reducing the consumption of copper, and known (most commonly) as a "ring main" (or, as Wikipedia would have it, 'ring circuit') : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ring_circuit

I see no need, in your ST, to provide an English translation of all 3 expressions - basta con "ring main" if you want your UK readers to understand.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: Agree. CT alimentado en paso: también se conoce como CT alimentado en anillo o bucle. In english, ring main arrangements. Rgds
6 mins
  -> Ta Cranesfreak.