International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

condicionado a un sensor externo

English translation: controlled by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condicionado a un sensor externo
English translation:controlled by
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

08:07 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: condicionado a un sensor externo
From a manual for security systems, the full sentence is "Generación de alarmas en un módulo de detección de video condicionado a un sensor externo." Is "conditioned by" the right term in English, "connected to"...? Is ther ea term here? TIA
Barnaby Griffiths
controlled by
Explanation:
or linked to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-03 08:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or driven with an external sensor
Selected response from:

mcguegan
Grading comment
very sorry, only just noticed this question was still open
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2controlled bymcguegan
4 +1connected to an external sensoraykon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlled by


Explanation:
or linked to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-03 08:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or driven with an external sensor

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
very sorry, only just noticed this question was still open

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
17 hrs
  -> merci
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: very sorry, only just noticed this question was still open

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connected to an external sensor


Explanation:
controlled by is good, too

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks for the reply, in fact the key word was conditioned as there was more than one condition they relied on for activation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: I like connected
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the reply, in fact the key word was conditioned as there was more than one condition they relied on for activation.