KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

birla

English translation: stud / bolt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:birla
English translation:stud / bolt
Entered by: David Russi

17:59 Oct 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: birla
Esta placa debe ser lo suficientemente robusta, para evitar que se doble al cambiar un sensor, debe contemplar 4 ***birlas*** para la sujeción del sensor

Help, I can't find the translation of this word anywhere.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
stud / bolt
Explanation:
Under "birlo" in Robb's Engineer's Dictionary

Diccionario técnico Limusa
birlo = stud bolt

DRAE: la definición de birlo y birla es la misma
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nut
Alejandra Vega
4stub
David Brown
4stud / bolt
David Russi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nut


Explanation:
A "birla or birlo" is a nut (tuerca) used to fasten different things. For example, the wheels in a vehicle are fastened to the tires with four nuts (birlos/as). Hope it helps!!!

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stud / bolt


Explanation:
Under "birlo" in Robb's Engineer's Dictionary

Diccionario técnico Limusa
birlo = stud bolt

DRAE: la definición de birlo y birla es la misma

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stub


Explanation:
stub nail

NOUN: A short, thick nail.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-10-22 18:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This probably helps David, above

FIGURA 1 ACCESORIO PARA FARO (NO SE INCLUYEN LOS FAROS) FIGURE 1 FIXATION DU PHARE (PHARES NON INCLUS) LIGHT FARO PHARE THREADED STUD BIRLO ROSCADO BOULON ...
www.westinautomotive.com/ pages/Installation%20Sheets/75-0416.pdf

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76