KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

convertirse en chispas y en una fuente de ignición.

English translation: cause sparks and become a source of ignition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convertirse en chispas y en una fuente de ignición.
English translation:cause sparks and become a source of ignition
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:52 Oct 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / Science
Spanish term or phrase: convertirse en chispas y en una fuente de ignición.
A hazard to be aware of when using purging and inerting is the possibility of a spark being produced. The reason is that the movement of fluids or gases can create static electricity. Static electricity can result in sparks and become an ignition source

Un riesgo a tener en cuenta cuando se purga e inertiza es la posibilidad de que se produzca una chispa.. Esto se debe a que el movimiento de fluidos o gases puede crear electricidad estática. La electricidad estática puede convertirse en chispas y en una fuente de ignición.
zzzzzzzzzz
cause sparks and become a source of ignition
Explanation:
La electricidad estática puede convertirse en chispas y en una fuente de ignición. = Static electricty can cause sparks and become a source of ignition.

Usé dos verbos distintos... ¿por qué?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cause sparks and become a source of ignition
Henry Hinds
5can spark and become an ignition source.
Stuart Allsop
4resultar en chispas y convertirse en una fuente de ignición
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convertirse en chispas y en una fuente de ignición.
cause sparks and become a source of ignition


Explanation:
La electricidad estática puede convertirse en chispas y en una fuente de ignición. = Static electricty can cause sparks and become a source of ignition.

Usé dos verbos distintos... ¿por qué?

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  xxxsonja29
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
13 hrs
  -> Tack!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convertirse en chispas y en una fuente de ignición.
can spark and become an ignition source.


Explanation:
.


Stuart Allsop
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convertirse en chispas y en una fuente de ignición.
resultar en chispas y convertirse en una fuente de ignición


Explanation:
Tú estás traduciendo al castellano. Tienes que indicar cuál es tu original y cuál es tu versión.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51