KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

batería de condensadores

English translation: battery of capacitors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:batería de condensadores
English translation:battery of capacitors
Entered by: marfus

08:01 Oct 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: batería de condensadores
La instalación de soldadura de media frecuencia esta compuesta básicamente por un convertidor de media frecuencia y un transformador rectificador.

En el convertidor de media frecuencia:
La tensión de red trifásica de 50/60 Hz es rectificada mediante un puente rectificador semicontrolado del tipo B6 y filtrada mediante una batería de condensadores. Esta tensión continua (de un valor alrededor de 600 Vcc) se aplica a un puente H transistorizado, mediante transistores del tipo IGBT, encargados de generar pulsos cuadrados de tensión alterna de 1000 Hz de frecuencia fundamental. Esta tensión es la que se aplicará a la carga (transformador-rectificador) mediante el procedi-miento de modulación de anchura de estos pulsos (PWM). De esta manera, se conseguirá variar el valor de tensión aportada a la carga.

En el transformador-rectificador:

Los pulsos de tensión alterna suministrados por el con-vertidor se aplican al transformador-rectificador de soldadura, encargado de reducir el va-lor de la tensión (entre 5 V y 18 V) y aumentar el valor de la corriente (usualmente de 3 a 50 kA). Además, puesto que la frecuencia de trabajo es de 1000 Hz, se rectifican dichos parámetros de tensión y corriente con objeto de que la inductancia del circuito secundario pierda influencia sobre el conjunto de la corriente de soldadura.

I can't be sure that 'bateria' refers to an energy source or to the fact that there are more than one 'condensadores'
xxxLia Fail
Spain
battery of capacitors
Explanation:
Back to the layout

Overall there is enough space around the CPU Socket462 to mount even large heatsinks. The only concern are a few smaller capacitors that just clear e.g. the Thermaltake SuperOrb but can make the mounting a bit difficult. As seen on other recent ASUS mainboards, the
..as simple as that, s set of conected capacitors.

See:


A7M266 is equipped with a standby power LED to indicate charging of the battery of capacitors as a potential hazardous condition when manipulating or exchanging hardware. Another typical ASUS feature is the integrated ASUS ASIC for hardware monitoring and IRQ management.
http://www.lostcircuits.com/motherboard/asus_a7m266/4.shtml.

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capacitor bankTelesforo Fernandez
4Sorry.
Davorka Grgic
4battery of capacitors
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery of capacitors


Explanation:
Back to the layout

Overall there is enough space around the CPU Socket462 to mount even large heatsinks. The only concern are a few smaller capacitors that just clear e.g. the Thermaltake SuperOrb but can make the mounting a bit difficult. As seen on other recent ASUS mainboards, the
..as simple as that, s set of conected capacitors.

See:


A7M266 is equipped with a standby power LED to indicate charging of the battery of capacitors as a potential hazardous condition when manipulating or exchanging hardware. Another typical ASUS feature is the integrated ASUS ASIC for hardware monitoring and IRQ management.
http://www.lostcircuits.com/motherboard/asus_a7m266/4.shtml.

HTH



    see above
Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry.


Explanation:
....my commentary is lost so I´ll repeat it. It is a set of connected capacitors that serves as a power source for a limited period of time (until there is potential diffrence between the plates).

HTH



    I am a physicist.
Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacitor bank


Explanation:
In engineering terms it is called a capacitor bank. A condesnor is nothing but a capacitor.

Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
1934 days