KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

carga base

English translation: base-load

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga base
English translation:base-load
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

19:03 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: carga base
operar las plantas generadoras con capacidad de 32 megavatios considerándolas como carga-base
Mayra Reider
base-load
Explanation:
FuelCell Energy's Power Plant to Generate Base Load Electricity for Second US ... Fuel cells produce base load electricity giving commercial and industrial ...
www.fuelcelltoday.com/.../IndustryInformationExternal/ NewsDisplayArticle/0,1602,6677,00.html - 29k - 29 Oct 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-31 19:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or base load, without the hyphen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-31 19:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The current mix of electricity generators match base-load, day/night changes, more rapid changes in demand and instantaneous response to system trips ...
www.narec.co.uk/technologies-electrical.php - 30k - 29 Oct 2005
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2base-load
Aoife Kennedy
5baseload
Carlos Segura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base-load


Explanation:
FuelCell Energy's Power Plant to Generate Base Load Electricity for Second US ... Fuel cells produce base load electricity giving commercial and industrial ...
www.fuelcelltoday.com/.../IndustryInformationExternal/ NewsDisplayArticle/0,1602,6677,00.html - 29k - 29 Oct 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-31 19:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or base load, without the hyphen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-31 19:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The current mix of electricity generators match base-load, day/night changes, more rapid changes in demand and instantaneous response to system trips ...
www.narec.co.uk/technologies-electrical.php - 30k - 29 Oct 2005

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian :)

agree  Francisco Pavez
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baseload


Explanation:
+

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28