KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

transformadores de pedestal

English translation: padmounted transformers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transformadores de pedestal
English translation:padmounted transformers
Entered by: Hector Aires

02:39 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / Wind Energy
Spanish term or phrase: transformadores de pedestal
Tipo de transformadores para una planta de energía eólica
dylia
padmounted transformers
Explanation:
It is so. Don't you beleive me? Go to google and write "padmounted transformers", and see how many hits. Then type "pedestal transformers" and do the same. Then tell me.
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1padmounted transformers
Hector Aires
4 +2pedestal transformers
Henry Hinds
5pad mounted transformer
Martyn Wells
3 +2pedestal transformers
Gerardo Comino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedestal transformers


Explanation:
G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-14 02:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedestal transformer. Decreases the risk of damage unlike what happens when the
electric installation is external. 2. Electric gates in the area for loading ...

www.americafreezone.com/especialesIn.htm

Gerardo Comino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
43 mins
  -> Gracias Giovanni

agree  Carmen Riadi
47 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedestal transformers


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Henry, no solo eres fabuloso, sino incansable
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl, incansable, sí.

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Arthur.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padmounted transformers


Explanation:
It is so. Don't you beleive me? Go to google and write "padmounted transformers", and see how many hits. Then type "pedestal transformers" and do the same. Then tell me.
El Étor


Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: pad-mounted wins in a landslide
17 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pad mounted transformer


Explanation:
Confirmed by group of electrical engineers of local utility company for which I did a translation

Martyn Wells
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish