KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

area de barrido

English translation: sweep area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:area de barrido
English translation:sweep area
Entered by: David Russi

02:29 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Wind Energy
Spanish term or phrase: area de barrido
Area de Barrido del Rotor de una turbina de pedestal de una planta eólica.
dylia
sweep area
Explanation:
Untitled Document
An important aspect to the rotor is the sweep area or the radius. A larger radius means more energy. There is an aerodynamic limit to the radius. ...
www.step.uwaterloo.ca/minutes/wind.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Wind Power - Peace Energy Cooperative - Generate The Future!
A modern wind turbine has a rotor diameter of 54 metres (177 feet) and a 1000 ... The speed of the wind, the temperature of the air, the sweep area of the ...
www.peaceenergy.ca/windpower.html - 21k - Dec 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Brake Cooling - Overheated rotors?
... The hairline cracking you see on the rotors is COMPLETELY NORMAL. ... When a crack starts to make it's way to the inner or outer edge of the sweep area, then it's ...
vca2.viperclub.org/forums/printthread.php?Cat=&Board=UBB2&main=456216&type=thread - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

AudiWorld Tech Articles
The pads in the caliper so not quite cover the sweep area of the rotor. The pads stick out about 1.5 mm above the radius of the rotor. ...
www.audiworld.com/tech/misc42.shtml - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Hayes Disc rotor size vs pad's surface area
Hayes Disc rotor size vs pad's surface area rec.bicycles.tech archive. ... a) stack one of the pad on top of the 6" disc's "braking sweep area" and you will ...
www.cyclingforums.com/t54249.html - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Hayes Disc rotor size vs pad's surface area
Visit our forum to discuss Hayes Disc rotor size vs pad's surface area or ... a) stack one of the pad on top of the 6" disc's "braking sweep area" and you ...
www.cyclingforums.com/archive/index.php/t-54249.html - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Energy and Power Units [AWEO.org]
1 m/s = 2.237 miles/hour (mph) 1 knot = 1.151 mph. The sweep area of the rotor blades is usually given in square meters (m2). ...
www.aweo.org/windunits.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Superformance | News
In track testing, the dual piston caliper / vented rotor brakes pull the speed down quickly and repeatedly without fading. ... Sweep area per ton. ...
www.superformance.com/news_1.aspx - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Hayes Disc rotor size vs pad's surface area
a) stack one of the pad on top of the 6" disc's "braking sweep area" and you ... Interestingly, on those models, substituting a specific rotor ...
www.bicycle-forum.com/tech/Hayes_Disc_rotor_size_vs_pads_su... - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

AnandTech - Structural Dynamic Loads on Wind Turbines
If the entire sweep area is taken for a 100m diameter rotor, that's 7854m² area. So roughly, we have a wind load force of about = (0.5 * 1.5 * 7854) = 5890 ...
forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid=50&threadid=1743802&enterthread=y - 142k - Cached - Similar pages

Try your search again on Google Book Search
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sweep area
David Russi
2radius of the rotorRobert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweep area


Explanation:
Untitled Document
An important aspect to the rotor is the sweep area or the radius. A larger radius means more energy. There is an aerodynamic limit to the radius. ...
www.step.uwaterloo.ca/minutes/wind.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Wind Power - Peace Energy Cooperative - Generate The Future!
A modern wind turbine has a rotor diameter of 54 metres (177 feet) and a 1000 ... The speed of the wind, the temperature of the air, the sweep area of the ...
www.peaceenergy.ca/windpower.html - 21k - Dec 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Brake Cooling - Overheated rotors?
... The hairline cracking you see on the rotors is COMPLETELY NORMAL. ... When a crack starts to make it's way to the inner or outer edge of the sweep area, then it's ...
vca2.viperclub.org/forums/printthread.php?Cat=&Board=UBB2&main=456216&type=thread - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

AudiWorld Tech Articles
The pads in the caliper so not quite cover the sweep area of the rotor. The pads stick out about 1.5 mm above the radius of the rotor. ...
www.audiworld.com/tech/misc42.shtml - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Hayes Disc rotor size vs pad's surface area
Hayes Disc rotor size vs pad's surface area rec.bicycles.tech archive. ... a) stack one of the pad on top of the 6" disc's "braking sweep area" and you will ...
www.cyclingforums.com/t54249.html - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Hayes Disc rotor size vs pad's surface area
Visit our forum to discuss Hayes Disc rotor size vs pad's surface area or ... a) stack one of the pad on top of the 6" disc's "braking sweep area" and you ...
www.cyclingforums.com/archive/index.php/t-54249.html - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Energy and Power Units [AWEO.org]
1 m/s = 2.237 miles/hour (mph) 1 knot = 1.151 mph. The sweep area of the rotor blades is usually given in square meters (m2). ...
www.aweo.org/windunits.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Superformance | News
In track testing, the dual piston caliper / vented rotor brakes pull the speed down quickly and repeatedly without fading. ... Sweep area per ton. ...
www.superformance.com/news_1.aspx - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Hayes Disc rotor size vs pad's surface area
a) stack one of the pad on top of the 6" disc's "braking sweep area" and you ... Interestingly, on those models, substituting a specific rotor ...
www.bicycle-forum.com/tech/Hayes_Disc_rotor_size_vs_pads_su... - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

AnandTech - Structural Dynamic Loads on Wind Turbines
If the entire sweep area is taken for a 100m diameter rotor, that's 7854m² area. So roughly, we have a wind load force of about = (0.5 * 1.5 * 7854) = 5890 ...
forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid=50&threadid=1743802&enterthread=y - 142k - Cached - Similar pages

Try your search again on Google Book Search

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
radius of the rotor


Explanation:
See references within a wind energy context below.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/akababi/wind.pdf
    Reference: http://eere.energy.gov/windandhydro/.../pdfs/small_wind/smal...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4