KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

rodamiento del timon

English translation: yaw bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodamiento del timon
English translation:yaw bearing
Entered by: bigedsenior

02:57 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Wind Energy
Spanish term or phrase: rodamiento del timon
Parte del sistema de timon de una turbina de pedestal de una planta eólica
dylia
yaw bearing
Explanation:
It is the bearing upon which the entire head assembly rotates/swivels steered by the vanes which act like an aircraft rudder.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yaw bearing
bigedsenior
4rudder beaing
David Russi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rudder beaing


Explanation:
Thordon Bearings - Product Brochures
Hydro Bearing Applications, Hydro-Turbine Bearings (A4), Download PDF ... Thor-flex brochure, Rudder Bearing Applications (A4), Download PDF ...
www.thordonbearings.com/brochures.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Thordon Rudder Bearing Systems
Thordon Rudder Bearing Systems. Thordon SXL self lubricating rudder ... rudder bearing free of charge. Typical Thordon Rudder Bearing System. ...
www.thordonbearings.com/3bi.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thordonbearings.com ]

Thomson Gordon Ltd - Canada - Rudder Bearing System [Vanson ...
A separate detailed brochure on Thordon Rudder Bearing Systems is available. SXL Rudder Bearing Performance Guarantee Thordon guarantees SXL rudder bearings ...
www.vansonengineering.com/rudder.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

DIAMANT Metalplastic GmbH, Germany [en/psearch]
steam turbine. damping. DB German Railways app_enroved. ship deck superstructures ... rudder bearing. rudder pivot. round bushing. shaking filter ...
diamant.ph/en/psearch/ - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Flight Safety magazine Mar-Apr 2001 - Maintenance Alerts
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
AD/TB 20/37 - Rudder Bearing. Aerospatiale (Socata) TB 200 Series. Aeroplanes ... Part 39-106 - Turbine Engines. Rolls Royce Turbine Engines - RB 211 Series ...
www.casa.gov.au/fsa/2001/mar/41.pdf - Similar pages

EC-News - Newsletter Manager
Another Industry First…15-Year Rudder Bearing Guarantee for Newbuilds ... Hydro-Turbine. China Hydro-Electric Producer Converts to Thordon SXL Main Guide ...
www.thordon.net/ec-news/index.cfm?dsp=View&IssueID=25 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

EC-News - Newsletter Manager
... its performance characteristics. As a result, the bearings in each turbine needed to be replaced at frequent intervals. To add to ...
66.241.249.81/ec-news/index.cfm?dsp=ArticleView&ArticleID=31&IssueID=25 - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Leader of the Pack - Johnson Packings' Newsletter Online - Vol. 4 ...
“If Thordon bearings worked well in propeller shaft and rudder bearing ... The company was having bearing problems in their large vertical turbine pumps. ...
www.johnsonpackings.com/news/V4I2/V4I2.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations:
... (l) Gas Turbine Water Wash: the water released from washing gas turbine components. ... (i) Rudder Bearing Lubrication: the oil or grease released by the erosion ...
ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&%3C?SID%3E&rgn=div5&view=text&node=40:30.0.... - 50k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Insitu machining
... on bearing pockets, pintle housing and bearing, rudder bearing housing, etc. Line boring on engines’ main bearing pockets, turbine bearing pockets, etc. ...
www.ciserv.com/Singapore/Services/Insitu_machining.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-20 03:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorru, should have been "rudder beaRing".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yaw bearing


Explanation:
It is the bearing upon which the entire head assembly rotates/swivels steered by the vanes which act like an aircraft rudder.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514