KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

casquillo de empuje

English translation: bearing driver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casquillo de empuje
English translation:bearing driver
Entered by: PTLtda

04:38 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Solar energy air conditioner repair manual
Spanish term or phrase: casquillo de empuje
Introducir el nuevo Ball bearing llevándolo a tope contra el Anillo de seguridad 42x1,75 con la ayuda del ***casquillo de empuje*** para Ball bearing y el martillo de goma.
PTLtda
Colombia
bearing driver
Explanation:
It is a tool for forcing a bearing onto a shaft or into a housing. Although special tools are made for this purpose, many mechanics simply use a large socket or a short piece of pipe.

http://www.jcwhitney.com/autoparts/Product/tf-Browse/s-10101...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Big Ed, I especially appreciate the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bearing driver
bigedsenior
5thrust bush
telefpro
3drive bushing
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive bushing


Explanation:
A possibility.



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thrust bush


Explanation:
see :

www.jwwinco.com/products/section11/sidethrust.htm

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bearing driver


Explanation:
It is a tool for forcing a bearing onto a shaft or into a housing. Although special tools are made for this purpose, many mechanics simply use a large socket or a short piece of pipe.

http://www.jcwhitney.com/autoparts/Product/tf-Browse/s-10101...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Big Ed, I especially appreciate the explanation.