KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

acuero en principio

English translation: agreement in principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuerdo en principio
English translation:agreement in principle
Entered by: guillen

04:49 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / energy
Spanish term or phrase: acuero en principio
"La Compradora y la Vendedora han firmado un acuerdo en principio (para construir una planta). The context makes me think it's a letter of intent or agreement to negotiate in good faith. Can someone confirm or correct me on this?
guillen
United States
agreement in principle
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
Your are absolutely right. Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1letter of intent
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5agreement in principle
Baruch Avidar
4preliminary agreement
Jackie_A


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter of intent


Explanation:
That is what I would use!

Good luck

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
59 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary agreement


Explanation:
Recomiendo "preliminary agreement" pues es casi literal y significa que hay bastante acuerdo de ambas partes.

La "letter of intent" tiene más peso en documentar cuales son las intenciones de quien escribe la carta, sin que necesariamente haya un acuerdo implícito por la otra parte.

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/decade/decade04.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreement in principle


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your are absolutely right. Thanks so much.