KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

acuerdo en principio

English translation: agreement in principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuerdo en principio
English translation:agreement in principle
Entered by: Camara

00:30 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / energy
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo en principio
Before signing a power purchase agreement, purchase and seller signed an "acuerdo en principio"
guillen
United States
agreement in principle
Explanation:
I was just about to agree with "preliminary agreement", but decided to check it first. This is from the Eurodicautom:

- General aspects of the subject field(=JU1)

(1)
TERM acuerdo de principio

Reference XXII Informe General C.E.,1988

(1)
TERM agreement in principle

Reference Conseil Europe,Glossaire E-F,Strasbourg,1986

- General aspects of the subject field(=EN1)

(1)
TERM acuerdo de principio sobre una posición común

Reference Informe General C.E.,1990

(1)
TERM agreement in principle on a common position

Reference General Report E.C.,1990

And I was amazed to see that it returned 32,200 hits. Given that acuerdo preliminar exists in Spanish, I would go for this one.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You are entirely right. Just between us, I already had "agreement-in-principle" in my private glossary & forgot to look there before I put it out on ProZ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5preliminary agreement
Rick Henry
5agreement in principle
Nikki Graham
5LETTER OF INTENTION OR PRELIMINARY AGREEMENTVicky Porto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
preliminary agreement


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

agree  P Forgas
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  Gail: Exactly
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LETTER OF INTENTION OR PRELIMINARY AGREEMENT


Explanation:
LETTER OF INTENTION: una carta de intencion usada para reducir la escrita de un acuerdo preliminar mientras las partes contratantes.

PRELIMINARY AGREEMENT: un acuerdo inicial para garantizar el cumplimento de la obligacion final. Muy usado mientras esperase la documentacion final.

Vicky Porto
United States

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreement in principle


Explanation:
I was just about to agree with "preliminary agreement", but decided to check it first. This is from the Eurodicautom:

- General aspects of the subject field(=JU1)

(1)
TERM acuerdo de principio

Reference XXII Informe General C.E.,1988

(1)
TERM agreement in principle

Reference Conseil Europe,Glossaire E-F,Strasbourg,1986

- General aspects of the subject field(=EN1)

(1)
TERM acuerdo de principio sobre una posición común

Reference Informe General C.E.,1990

(1)
TERM agreement in principle on a common position

Reference General Report E.C.,1990

And I was amazed to see that it returned 32,200 hits. Given that acuerdo preliminar exists in Spanish, I would go for this one.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22agreement+in+princip...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22acuerdo+preliminar%22&hl=e...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
You are entirely right. Just between us, I already had "agreement-in-principle" in my private glossary & forgot to look there before I put it out on ProZ!