KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

C.T.A.

English translation: C.T.I


10:41 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: C.T.A.
Los edificios de los Centros de Transformación son prefabricados y quedan definido como CASETAS PREFABRICADA C.T.A. modelo 5B2T.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:C.T.I
Explanation:
There appears to be an error in the source text, as quoted. According to tables on pages 2 and 3 of the referenced document, 5B2T is a model number of a type of equipment cabin manufactured by the C.T.I. company.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you, that has got to be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5C.T.I
Robin Levey
3 +1Chicago Transit Authority
BelkisDV


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chicago Transit Authority


Explanation:
Todo parece apuntar a la Autoridad de Transito (acento en la 'a)de Chicaco. Si el texto lo indica, esta es la respuesta. De lo contrario no la uses.

Illinois Municipal League: Legal Department
... to the substation and, as such, the CTA was liable ... of the substation to the expressway. The CTA contended that ... Transportation, not the CTA, and the substation was too far ...www.iml.org/dbs/imllegal/dyncat.cfm?catid=197 - 26k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Municipal Liability (PDF)
... to the substation and, as such, the CTA was liable ... of the. substation to the expressway. The CTA contended that ... Transportation, not the CTA, and the substation was too far ...www.iml.org/dbs/imllegal/files/summaries_illinois/1-00-3642... - 9k - View as html - More from this site - Save
robert zakoff v. chicago transit authority
... defendant Chicago Transit Authority's (CTA) motion for summary judgment ... side of the CTA Nagle substation building. Joseph died ... expressway and struck the CTA substation building ...state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2002/.../Html/1003642.htm - 25k - Cached - More from this site - Save
CTA: Fire damages Brown Line substation - On Track On Line Forums
CTA: Fire damages Brown Line substation, Rush hour service adjustment. Feb 23 2004, 06:50 AM. Moderator. Group: Admin. Posts: 2,204. Joined: 1-July 03. From: Fairfax, VA. Member No.: ... fire severely damaged a CTA substation that serves power to ... reduction in power, the CTA must operate fewer trains between ... repairs are made to the substation. Additional bus service ...www.on-track-on-line.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=3628 - 48k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Case Report for Robert Zakoff v. Chicago Transit Authority ,Court of Appeals for Illinois, First District,Reid
... defendant Chicago Transit Authority's (CTA) motion for summary judgment ... side of the CTA Nagle substation building. Joseph died ... expressway and struck the CTA substation building ...www.morelaw.com/verdicts/case.asp?n=1-00-3642&s=IL &d=22400 - 42k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: www.acronymfinder.com
1 hr
  -> Gracias Egmont, saludos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C.T.I


Explanation:
There appears to be an error in the source text, as quoted. According to tables on pages 2 and 3 of the referenced document, 5B2T is a model number of a type of equipment cabin manufactured by the C.T.I. company.


    Reference: http://sevillanaendesa.iespana.es/endesaet/pdf/6702980.pdf
Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thank you, that has got to be it.