KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

maniobras

English translation: field work


23:50 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformer Substation
Spanish term or phrase: maniobras
Para las maniobras y protección del personal, el Centro dispondrá de:
- Guantes aislante
- Banco aislante
- Placa de primeros auxilios.

En la zona para el tránsito del personal de maniobras, la losa presentará la posibilidad de unir a tierra la malla del forjado.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:field work
Explanation:
This is what I would understand.

You have this word twice.

For the first one, I believe it refers to the field work for the installation/maintenance/repair of the substation

For the second one, "personal de maniobras", I believe it would be field staff/personnel

between the main office and the electrical substation; however,. a unique method. of power line ... Field staff working at any substation will then be able ...
www.tccomm.com/pdf/SudburyHydro.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 00:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia a field work:
.. responsible electrical work in a public or private electric utility; ... of field work and in assigning manpower required to accomplish Electric ...
www.ci.santa-clara.ca.us/hu_resources/elec_superintendent.h...
Selected response from:

Susana Mate
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3field workSusana Mate
5maintenance
bigedsenior
4 +1switchingRoberto Servadei
4handling
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handling


Explanation:
Probably, in such a context.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
field work


Explanation:
This is what I would understand.

You have this word twice.

For the first one, I believe it refers to the field work for the installation/maintenance/repair of the substation

For the second one, "personal de maniobras", I believe it would be field staff/personnel

between the main office and the electrical substation; however,. a unique method. of power line ... Field staff working at any substation will then be able ...
www.tccomm.com/pdf/SudburyHydro.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 00:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia a field work:
.. responsible electrical work in a public or private electric utility; ... of field work and in assigning manpower required to accomplish Electric ...
www.ci.santa-clara.ca.us/hu_resources/elec_superintendent.h...

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
5 mins
  -> Gracias Flavia :)

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Arthur

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: seems to make sense here
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Alfredo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching


Explanation:
El patio de maniobras de una estación o subestación elèctrica se llama "switch yard"

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: "Field work" puede ser cualquier cosa menos las maniobras (apertura y cierre de equipos) que son "switching".No por nada me pasé muchos años trabajando en estaciones transformadoras y representando a empresas extranjeras fabricantes de equipo eléctrico.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Hector

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintenance


Explanation:
...in the 1st usage--'maintenance work'
...the 2nd - 'maintenance personnel"

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514