KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Entallado

English translation: Notching / Grooving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entallado
English translation:Notching / Grooving
Entered by: Carlos Ruestes

07:41 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / pressure vessels
Spanish term or phrase: Entallado
Entallado del agrietamiento hasta su eliminación total

This is an annexe to a report on reboiler weld cracks wich includes the calculations of the cracking
Kryssy
Notching / Grooving
Explanation:
See Routledge Tech. Dict.

Metal Working Tools - Welding Supplies – HTP America, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]The notching tool puts a 45ƒ lip in the edge of the panels to be welded together. This lip reinforces the panel and helps to resist warpage when welding. ...
www.htpweld.com/products/metal_working_tools/index.htm - 21k -


Otra posibilidad es grooving. Se utiliza bastante en manuales de aviación, para indicar que la rajadura debe ser "abierta" para su posterior rellenado con soldadura.

Sincol Commercial Sheet Vinyl Installation - [ Traduzca esta página ]Groove the seams using a mechanical or hand grower to accept a 3 mm welding rod. Be sure to center the groove on the seam so that both sides are equally ...
sincolofamerica.com/Com-Sheet-Vinyl-Install.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Welding of joints - Tarkett Commercial - [ Traduzca esta página ]The groove must be cut with a “U” shaped cutter to ensure the best possible contact between the weld rod and the covering (this can be achieved with an ...
www.tarkett-commercial.com/floors/site/en-fr/topic/inst_joi... - 45k -

Selected response from:

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grind out
bigedsenior
4 +1Notching / Grooving
Carlos Ruestes
3sealingxxxcw010


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sealing


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notching / Grooving


Explanation:
See Routledge Tech. Dict.

Metal Working Tools - Welding Supplies – HTP America, Inc. - [ Traduzca esta página ]The notching tool puts a 45ƒ lip in the edge of the panels to be welded together. This lip reinforces the panel and helps to resist warpage when welding. ...
www.htpweld.com/products/metal_working_tools/index.htm - 21k -


Otra posibilidad es grooving. Se utiliza bastante en manuales de aviación, para indicar que la rajadura debe ser "abierta" para su posterior rellenado con soldadura.

Sincol Commercial Sheet Vinyl Installation - [ Traduzca esta página ]Groove the seams using a mechanical or hand grower to accept a 3 mm welding rod. Be sure to center the groove on the seam so that both sides are equally ...
sincolofamerica.com/Com-Sheet-Vinyl-Install.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Welding of joints - Tarkett Commercial - [ Traduzca esta página ]The groove must be cut with a “U” shaped cutter to ensure the best possible contact between the weld rod and the covering (this can be achieved with an ...
www.tarkett-commercial.com/floors/site/en-fr/topic/inst_joi... - 45k -



Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Yep!
26 mins
  -> Thank You!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grind out


Explanation:
...cracks are self propagating and have to be eliminated, which is done by grinding away the area immediate to the crack until the crack is no longer visible... then the area is reinforced with another weld pass..

Grooving or notching, as suggested in the other answers, would create stress risers, which could lead to sudden failure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-08 17:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction-
Grooving or notching Without refilling the area,........

Grind out crack and blow out all weld debris. 4. Visually inspect the ground out area to assure the crack has been fully removed. 5. Re-weld the ground out ...
www.bechteljacobs.com/info/product_alert/skyjack_60.pdf

Gouge or grind out crack. Confirm crack removal – MPI or DPI. Grind or burr to sufficient ... A general work instruction is given for welding on crane rail. ...
www.wtia.com.au/pdf/TGN-BC-05 Repair Welding of Crane Rails... - Similar pages


Procedures: Aluminum WeldingTo repair cracked castings, drill a hole at each end of the crack to prevent it spreading further and grind out to the bottom. Begin welding at the drilled ...
www.brazing.com/techguide/procedures/cast_iron.asp



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514