KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

despachable

English translation: dispatchable


18:32 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: despachable
Puerto Rico discussion of power plant proposals
La planta no es despachable por la Autoridad (must run), es decir que la Autoridad tiene que comprar toda la energia producida por dicha planta.

... la planta propuesta por XXX no es despachable, a diferencia de todas las plantas generatrices exitentes en nuestro sistema.

Socorroooooo !
Phillip Berryman
English translation:dispatchable
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-15 18:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references:

The actual operation of a dispatchable plant will likely include shorter periods where the plant is dispatched OFF to ...
www.bchydro.com/info/ipp/qa/evaluation/evaluation10144.html • Translate

Power Purchase
Tipo de archivo:PDF - Decargar PDF Reader
... and new QFs have an opportunity to bid as a dispatchable plant as described above in the ...
www.pge.com/docs/pdfs/suppliers_purchasing/wholesale_elect....
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dispatchable
Giovanni Rengifo
3Operation of the plant may not be subcontracted by the Authority.Robert Forstag
4 -1disposablexxxcw010


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disposable


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: It´s not "desechable" is "despachable". :-) I think you read too fast.
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispatchable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-15 18:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references:

The actual operation of a dispatchable plant will likely include shorter periods where the plant is dispatched OFF to ...
www.bchydro.com/info/ipp/qa/evaluation/evaluation10144.html • Translate

Power Purchase
Tipo de archivo:PDF - Decargar PDF Reader
... and new QFs have an opportunity to bid as a dispatchable plant as described above in the ...
www.pge.com/docs/pdfs/suppliers_purchasing/wholesale_elect....


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia D: see also: www.energy.ca.gov/pier/renewable/projects/fact_sheets/SMUD_...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for the link!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La planta no es despachable por la Autoridad.
Operation of the plant may not be subcontracted by the Authority.


Explanation:
la planta propuesta por XXX no es despachable
=
operation of the plant proposed by XXX may not be subcontracted

I know that this is a periphrastic, rather than a literal, translation. Yet I think that such a translation is necessary here in order to clearly convey the intended meaning.

"Disposable" is vague and unhelpful in the present context. (The term could, for example be taken to indicate that the authority is not allowed to dismantle the plant or to cease its operation--clearly neither of these meanings are intended.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4