KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

acuerdo de participacion

English translation: participation agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuerdo de participacion
English translation:participation agreement
Entered by: Pilar T. Bayle

19:44 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / energy
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo de participacion
This is an agreement to participate jointly in a public tender process. Is there some other translation than the literal?
guillen
United States
participation agreement
Explanation:
Según el Routledge de finanzas:
acuerdo de participación m
DER participation agreement

Suerte,

P.
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Joint venture agreement
1964
4 +1participation agreementPilar T. Bayle
4Joint Participation Agreement
Parrot
4Meeting of the minds
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4joint bidJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Joint venture agreement


Explanation:
it is given in Eurodict as profit-sharing agreement but I know as Joint venture agreement from many such original english documentation. However I can ton be sure of spanish form

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Sacchi
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participation agreement


Explanation:
Según el Routledge de finanzas:
acuerdo de participación m
DER participation agreement

Suerte,

P.


    Routledge
Pilar T. Bayle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: correct #:))
12 mins
  -> :-) gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meeting of the minds


Explanation:
If no agreement has been executed or signed, maybe they are just referring to the mutual decision to participate together in the bid process.... I would explore this possibility. Good luck!!

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: Then It would be Memorandum of Understanding, that is a little different
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint bid


Explanation:
It that's what it is. Now, it they need a contract between themselves to do it, it's a joint bid agreement.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint Participation Agreement


Explanation:
In energy, see:
www.gasandoil.com/goc/company/cnn11026.htm

I liked "Joint Venture", but it was rather too binding for this kind of deal. One can go into joint venture for the acquisition of an energy firm, but if it is a supply contract (the majority of public tender processes under "acuerdos de participación" are), the terms are usually looser.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14