KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

caudal

English translation: biomass flow

14:04 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: caudal
El texto habla del caudal de la biomasa, y también de gasificadores que permiten procesar caudales mayores. En el diccionario solo pone: volúmen de agua.. ¿alguna idea?
Alison Imms
English translation:biomass flow
Explanation:
It is mainly used in combined heat and power plants in conjunction with biomass-fuelled steam boilers.
http://www.renewables-made-in-germany.com/en/solid-biomass-a...
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, su respuesta, aunque no creo que sea correcta del todo, me ayudó a encontrar la traducción más adecuada, que creo que es biomass flow rate.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biomass rate
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4(biomass) throughput
Sp-EnTranslator
4biomass flow
Francisco Rodriguez
4flow
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow


Explanation:
Es mi opinión.
También la del diccionario politécnico Castellano-Inglés. Ediciones Castilla
ESpero te sirva
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biomass flow


Explanation:
It is mainly used in combined heat and power plants in conjunction with biomass-fuelled steam boilers.
http://www.renewables-made-in-germany.com/en/solid-biomass-a...

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias, su respuesta, aunque no creo que sea correcta del todo, me ayudó a encontrar la traducción más adecuada, que creo que es biomass flow rate.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(biomass) throughput


Explanation:
He visto caudal=throughput casi siempre en el contexto de tecnologías de producción, etc.
Quizas algunas de las referencias aquí sirvan de ayuda :-)

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 136 de "biomass throughput". (0.22 segundos)

Pressurized entrained flow gasifiers for biomass- [ Traduzca esta página ]A fast pyrolysis facility designed for continuous operation with several kg/h biomass throughput is under construction. Fast pyrolysis of biomass will be ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15645453 - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Low inlet gas velocity high throughput biomass gasifier - Patent ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]3 is a graph of biomass throughput via inlet gas velocity. The graph highlights the present invention's unique capability of operating in the region termed ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4828581.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] OCR DocumentFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
unit which is characterized by a biomass throughput of 200 kg per hour. ... producer of heat when the biomass throughput is larger than 70 kg per hour. ...
www.pyned.nl/pdf/publications/Rotating-Cone-Bio-Oil-Product... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] OCR DocumentFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
when the biomass throughput is larger than 70 kg per. hour. Inert gases are not required, and ii$ a consequence. they are absent. The electricity demand of ...
www.pyned.nl/pdf/publications/SCALING-UP-OF-THE-ROTATING-CO... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Voorblad EWAB rapporten oude stijl ENFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
200 kg/h biomass throughput by applying larger screws. In figure 6 the ... The vapour residence time is related to the biomass throughput. An increment ...
www.novem.nl/default.asp?documentId=147878 - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] COST AND OPERATIONAL ACCEPTABILITY IMPROVEMENTS TO GASIFIERS ETSU ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Total Plant Cost for the two systems- variations with biomass throughput ... Gross and Net electrical output v's biomass throughput [gasifier ...
www.dti.gov.uk/files/file14924.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Paper No: 200000Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the value of this sensor as a means of measuring crop biomass throughput into ... between the 3.2 cm and 3.8 cm settings from both a biomass throughput and ...
asae.frymulti.com/request.asp?JID=5&AID=17879&CID=can2004&T=2 - Páginas similares

7. The research progress of biomass pyrolysis processes- [ Traduzca esta página ]Typical operation of this reactor are a temperature 600 ° C and a biomass throughput of 100 kg/h. It is claimed 60% bio-oil can be achieved with poplar wood ...
www.fao.org/docrep/T4470E/t4470e0a.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The future energy resources SilvaGas ? process operating ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
rates, and biomass throughput measurements. During testing in 2000, measurements made in the. Vermont gasifier have shown that: ? ...
www.biomass.govtools.us/pdfs/bcota/abstracts/9/33.pdf - Páginas similares

House of Commons - Environmental Audit - Written Evidence- [ Traduzca esta página ]But, more importantly, only minor capital investment is required in existing plant to enable a biomass throughput of up to 10%. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200506/cmselect/cmenvau... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/files/file14924.pdf
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biomass rate


Explanation:
PDF] NAGA 28-1&2 prf4.inddFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ption/Biomass rate (Q/B) as follows:. log QB = 7.964 - 0.204 log W. ∞. - 1.965 T’. + 0.083 Ar + 0.532 H + 0.398 D (3). where QB is Consumption/Biomass rate ...
www.worldfishcenter.org/naga/Naga28-1&2/article_12.pdf - Páginas similares

PDF] Study of the backscattering coefficient and the interferometric ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the biomass rate: at low biomass, the value of γ is high and. does not vary with the baseline. It seems that, in our case. and with a baseline of 200m, ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9010/28607/01295468.pdf - Páginas similares
Example 15.--1D Transport: Kinetic Biodegradation, Cell Growth ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The functions "PUT" and "GET" are used to save and retrieve a term that is common to both the HNta-2 and Biomass rate expressions. ...
wwwbrr.cr.usgs.gov/projects/GWC_coupled/phreeqc/html/final-84.html - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

From the Cover: Invariant scaling relationships for interspecific ...The allometric relationships for plant annualized biomass production ("growth") rates, different measures of body size (dry weight and length), ...
www.pnas.org/cgi/content/abstract/98/5/2922 - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvia