KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

nos da el apto

English translation: brings us into compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nos da el apto
English translation:brings us into compliance
Entered by: nedra

11:04 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / minutes of a meeting deciding actions to be taken
Spanish term or phrase: nos da el apto
Usando normas de la Unión Europea. La cual nos da el apto.

− Reglamento de Aparatos a Presión, ITC-MIE-AP16 y Directiva 97/23/CE de Equipos a
Presión para líneas, componentes y equipos a más de 0,5 bar.
Wibblet
brings us into compliance
Explanation:
Could this be it?
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks this fits
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2which qualifies us
Sandra Holt
4which points us to this section
Noni Gilbert
3brings us into compliance
nedra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brings us into compliance


Explanation:
Could this be it?

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks this fits

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which points us to this section


Explanation:

it could be simply "apto." as in "apartado",

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-21 11:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that Nedra is also toying with apto in the Spanish pass/fail sense:
If this is the case, the translation would be along the lines of:
*which means that we are compliant/in a position to compete/bid for the contract* or whatever fits the bill.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which qualifies us


Explanation:
another option perhaps:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/qualifi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-03-21 11:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry forgot to add this web too:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/apto

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
16 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria