KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

a la baja

English translation: downwards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la baja
English translation:downwards
Entered by: Wil Hardman

13:21 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Nuclear Power Plant
Spanish term or phrase: a la baja
Si tras varios ciclos Regla de Mantenimeinto se comprueba que las nuevas prácticas de mantenimiento preventivo en la central han hecho que las indisponibilidades sean inferiores a los valores medios calculados en base a la experiencia histórica anterior, los criterios deberán ser revisados a la baja para adaptarse a la nueva situación de la planta.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
downwards
Explanation:
revised or adjusted downwards
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
seeing as the criteria are numerical values I think this option will fit. Thanks to all the answerers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4downwardsxxxCMJ_Trans
5revised downglaster
4should be tightened / made more stringent
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
downwards


Explanation:
revised or adjusted downwards

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
seeing as the criteria are numerical values I think this option will fit. Thanks to all the answerers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: sounds right
6 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
22 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Or downward.
36 mins

agree  Tim Jenkins
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revised down


Explanation:
revised down is enough

glaster
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should be tightened / made more stringent


Explanation:
A common expression in English in this context is:

'the criteria/limits/tolerances should be tightened/made more stringent'

This avoids the vagueness of 'downwards' when referring to things that don't have an 'up' or 'down'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286