KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Plan de gasificación

English translation: Gas Infrastructure Plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plan de Gasificación
English translation:Gas Infrastructure Plan
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

10:35 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Energy
Spanish term or phrase: Plan de gasificación
The context is the construction of a network of gas pipelines in a given area.

"Gasification", as far as I know, can only be used in English for the process of producing gas (LNG, biomass, etc...) - not, as in this case, the building of the infrastructure used to deliver it.
As this crops up all over the place I can't use "Plan to build the necessary infrastructure for delivering....etc."
Any ideas?
Andy Watkinson
Spain
gas distribution plan/scheme/infrastructure/network
Explanation:
I had this with ENAGAS this a.m., above are some of the expressions that popped up.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia - I think I'll plump for "Gas Infrastructure Plan" - as the other options are already "taken"
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gas distribution plan/scheme/infrastructure/network
Parrot
4gasification plan
Worklog


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasification plan


Explanation:
Just a guess
Hope I've Helped
Lyssy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 10:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even another guess, gasification pipeline plan

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gas distribution plan/scheme/infrastructure/network


Explanation:
I had this with ENAGAS this a.m., above are some of the expressions that popped up.


    Delivering energy news everyday from 10 to 12.
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia - I think I'll plump for "Gas Infrastructure Plan" - as the other options are already "taken"
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))) Hola Cecilia y hola Viernes...you've got it! :-)
10 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs