KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

fallo de neutro

English translation: neutral line failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fallo de neutro
English translation:neutral line failure
Entered by: Paul Feith

06:50 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electric meters
Spanish term or phrase: fallo de neutro
Es una prueba para contadores eletricos: básicamente consiste en alimentar el(los) circuito(s) voltimétrico(s) a 1,9 veces la tensión nominal, correspondiente a alimentación con tensión compuesta en vez de simple y una sobretensión del 10 % (con carga en el circuito amperimétrico) durante 4 horas. Se medirán errores antes y después del ensayo.
Paul Feith
neutral line failure
Explanation:
Just turned it around.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open neutralGrace Gagnet
4neutral line failureslothm
3failure of neutral line
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failure of neutral line


Explanation:
http://www.cirprotec.com/descarga/DI-TRI-ENG/APL-CELLULAR_v1...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neutral line failure


Explanation:
Just turned it around.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open neutral


Explanation:
This is a fault condition that is detected with a common $10 tester.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-19 13:32:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you could call it an open neutral test using a circuit tester.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would this be an "open neutral test?"