KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

tijera de bocas redondas

English translation: wire cutter/stripper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tijera de bocas redondas
English translation:wire cutter/stripper
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:43 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind Turbines - Assembly of Rotor
Spanish term or phrase: tijera de bocas redondas
Marcar longitud de cables de salida de rotor (130 m/m. desde la testa del eje) con rotulador, cortar con tijera de bocas redondas, pelar extremos de cables (22 m/m.) con cuchilla, teniendo sumo cuidado de no cortar ningún hilo conductor.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
wire cutter/stripper
Explanation:
the have little holes fore strippng different gauges (diameters) of wire.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you. I know what you mean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wire cutter/stripper
bigedsenior
4round end scissors
Adriana Penco
3pliersliz askew


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round end scissors


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-18 13:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"round tip scissors" también

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pliers


Explanation:
I just thought this is what people normally use to cut wire/ cable....I don't think my husband would use scissors in any case...

A View A
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rotor mounting screws: M5 x 11mm, qty 6 per rotor. Tools required. Allen wrench 5mm. cable cutter. pliers. Installation Steps: ...
www.leechi.com.tw/pdf/DSK700_MANUAL.pdf - Similar pages

Ace Hardware - Learn About Pliers
End cutters have cutting blades on the end and are used to make sharp, ... round, end-cutting, diagonal-cutting and flat-nose pliers in extra-small sizes. ...
www.acehardware.com/sm-learn-about-pliers--bg-1266831.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-18 14:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR even

Cutters with rounded ends

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:D-LB0V8Yy34J:www.toolsg...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire cutter/stripper


Explanation:
the have little holes fore strippng different gauges (diameters) of wire.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thank you. I know what you mean.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: for sure..
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lydia