KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

valorización energética

English translation: energy assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valorización energética
English translation:energy assessment
Entered by: Parrot

12:42 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: valorización energética
From a document describing the technology and services offered by a waste disposal equipment manufacturer. This term is used alongside another (see separate KudoZ question) to describe processes for obtaining energy from waste materials:

"Departamento X, dedicado a la **valorización
energética**, transporte y almacenamiento de gases, transformación de motores y
mercado de emisiones"

Energy evaluation???

Any help much appreciated.

Spanish from Spain for British English audience.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
energy assessment
Explanation:
would seem the buzzword:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3energy recovery
Mar Brotons
4 +2energy assessment
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energy assessment


Explanation:
would seem the buzzword:


    Reference: http://www.iiasa.ac.at/Research/TNT/WEB/Publications/The_Wor...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
8 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energy recovery


Explanation:
As in your other question, "valorización" is "recovery" in the waste disposal context.


    Reference: http://www.ciwem.org/policy/policies/energy_recovery_from_wa...
    Reference: http://www.grc.cf.ac.uk/lrn/resources/waste/management/recov...
Mar Brotons
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Cutler
106 days

agree  Nikki Graham
397 days