KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

venteado

English translation: stayed/guyed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venteado
English translation:stayed/guyed
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

13:02 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / wind farms
Spanish term or phrase: venteado
En el caso de necesitarse más de un mástil, las especificaciones técnicas de la instrumentación serán siempre iguales variando únicamente el mástil; ha de tenerse en cuenta que el mástil principal ha de ser siempre auto soportado, pudiendo ser VENTEADOS los
auxiliares.
Ryszard Matuszewski
stayed
Explanation:
The main mast must be self-supporting, but the auxiliary masts can be stayed - i.e. be held up with steel cables or other flexible supports (or even rigid props on small masts).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stayed
Robin Levey
2splitliz askew


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
split


Explanation:
ventear =

to air, put out to dry
to brand
to fan
to snoop, pry
vendearse =to split
(anat) to break wind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-08 13:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los auxiliares refers to

los mastiles auxiliares

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stayed


Explanation:
The main mast must be self-supporting, but the auxiliary masts can be stayed - i.e. be held up with steel cables or other flexible supports (or even rigid props on small masts).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: can also be "guyed".
3 mins
  -> Well, yes - but when I was studied antenna principles back in the 1970's, my prof was fond of saying that 'Boy Scout tents have guys - masts have stays!'.

agree  Egmont
8 hrs