KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

estaquillado

English translation: staking


08:25 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: estaquillado
From safety guidelines for the construction/installation of overhead power transmission lines. It's the title of a section:

Replanteo y estaquillado


Estaquilla appears in the following paragraph:

se deberá replantear toda la línea, comprobando y marcando los vértices y alineaciones que figuren en los planos del Proyecto, replanteando cada apoyo por medio de estaquillas en número de al menos tres tanto para los apoyos de alineación como para los de ángulo, de tal forma que queden marcados al menos dos ejes que permitan realizar correctamente la excavación
TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
English translation:staking
Explanation:
It could be that they're talking about laying out and staking out a project where they're going to lay out poles and need lines and squaring of corners etc
Selected response from:

JimW
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stakingJimW
4pegged or pinnedDavid Brown


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pegged or pinned


Explanation:
I think

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staking


Explanation:
It could be that they're talking about laying out and staking out a project where they're going to lay out poles and need lines and squaring of corners etc

JimW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's the word! I couldn't get past "peg". I'm going to wait 24 hours to choose your answer, but it's exactly what I was looking for. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Yes, staking, staking out (as in delimit, demarcate)
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Egmont
16 hrs