KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

puesta a cero

English translation: reset, preclear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesta a cero
English translation:reset, preclear
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

06:46 Mar 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: puesta a cero
El 03/07/07 se firma el contrato de obra pública con la Provincia de Salta, – de puesta a cero de las instalaciones de alumbrado público de la Provincia de Salta
Virginia Namino
reset, preclear
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reset, preclearDolores Vázquez
4zero settingRick Gonzalez
3Blanking
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blanking


Explanation:
Pienso que es esto.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reset, preclear


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Kisic: reset
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero setting


Explanation:
Widely used and seems to be a popular translation in several sources.


    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/informatica-ingles-espanol/se...
Rick Gonzalez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2