KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

construccion de obras nuevas destinadas a la producción de energía eléctrica

English translation: construction of new power generation facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:construccion de obras nuevas destinadas a la producción de energía eléctrica
English translation:construction of new power generation facilities
Entered by: Argentine Translator

22:00 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Energias renovables
Spanish term or phrase: construccion de obras nuevas destinadas a la producción de energía eléctrica
Asimismo, se establece un régimen de inversiones por un período de 10 años para la construcción de obras nuevas destinadas a la producción de energía eléctrica generada a partir de fuentes de energía renovables.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
construction of new power generation facilities
Explanation:
construccion de obras nuevas destinadas a la producción de energía eléctrica = construction of new power generation facilities
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta.. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8construction of new power generation facilities
Henry Hinds
5to develop new renewable power generating projects
jack_speak
4construction of new projects aimed at generating electrical energy
bcsantos
4new construction works for the production of electric powermargaret caulfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
construction of new power generation facilities


Explanation:
construccion de obras nuevas destinadas a la producción de energía eléctrica = construction of new power generation facilities

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta.. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Weimar (M.A.)
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Christian.

agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Kate Major: nice and simple and correct. :)
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Kate.

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kristina.

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: Henry, I hope you charge on source number of words Spanish to English, were it be the other way around and judging by your brilliant answer, you would be out of pocket
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jesús, oh yes, source words!

agree  Gabriela Fulleri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patrice.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new construction works for the production of electric power


Explanation:
From the context, this is my understanding.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to develop new renewable power generating projects


Explanation:
Likewise (se establece puede significar we have/ they have/ XX company has/ YY Investment Bank has...) established a 10-year investment plan/strategy to develop new renewable power generating projects.

This is what I'd expect to read in an energy publication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 23:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... public utility districts, schools, and other public entities are considering investing directly in renewable power generating projects. ...
www.birchtreecapital.net/practice_areas/government_entities...

... produces and sells electric power generated from renewable resources, including wind and hydro, and develops renewable power generating projects. ...
sec.edgar-online.com/1999/06/30/16/0000890163-99-000203/Section2.asp

... to finance development of 10 mini renewable power generating projects including power transmission systems in a number of provinces in the country. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb150/is_200212/ai_n5799830

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 23:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recently modern renewable power generating projects have been structured modularly, ...
www.worldenergy.org/documents/handbook04.pdf - Similar pages

Renewable power generating projects generally have a lead-time in the planning system and building stage of around two (onshore wind and landfill gas) to ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm200203/cmse...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 00:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could even say "nrew renewable power GENERATION projects" - either one, generating or generation.

Ex. from teh U.S> Dept. of Energy:
"...to determine the feasibility of developing renewable power generation projects that can leverage available resources, ..."
http://www.eere.energy.gov/tribalenergy/projects_detail.cfm/...

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction of new projects aimed at generating electrical energy


Explanation:
Is this better?

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish